KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

the gurney

Arabic translation: نقالة/ نقالة المرضى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the gurney
Arabic translation:نقالة/ نقالة المرضى
Entered by: Amira Mansour

21:10 Jan 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: the gurney
The man on the gurney had sustained a gunshot wound. As the second paramedic stepped out of the ambulance, the gurney cleared the vehicle floor and a set of retractable wheels eased down and locked into place.
baraa
نقالة/ نقالة المرضى
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6نقالة/ نقالة المرضى
Amira Mansour
5 +2الحمّالة
Iman Khaireddine
5حِدَاجَةٌ (عربة ذات دواليب تستعمل في المستشفيات)؛
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
نقالة/ نقالة المرضى


Explanation:
-

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: http://www.kci1.com/_Gurney.jpg
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  AhmedAMS
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  kifahl
2 days9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحمّالة


Explanation:
الحمّالة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad
41 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حِدَاجَةٌ (عربة ذات دواليب تستعمل في المستشفيات)؛


Explanation:
حِدَاجَةٌ (عربة ذات دواليب تستعمل في المستشفيات)؛
وفقا للمعجم الطبي الموحد

gurney
■ noun (plural gurneys) chiefly N. Amer. a wheeled stretcher for transporting hospital patients.


C19: appar. named after the patentee of a new cab design, J. T. Gurney.
© Oxford University Press, 2004
==
gur·ney
Pronunciation: 'gər-nē
Function: noun
Inflected Form: plural gurneys
Etymology: probably ultimately from Gurney cab type of horse-drawn cab with a rear entrance, from J. Theodore Gurney, who patented such a cab in Boston in 1883
Date: 1939

: a wheeled cot or stretcher
© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ehab Tantawy