KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

to turn a head from time to time

Arabic translation: لا تزال تجذب الأنظار من وقت لآخر


21:50 Jan 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: to turn a head from time to time
As for the rest of her body, it was curvy and well maintained. Hence, she still possessed the ability to turn a head from time to time.
baraa
Arabic translation:لا تزال تجذب الأنظار من وقت لآخر
Explanation:
هكذا يبدو المعنى والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Majid Ayad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لا تزال تجذب الأنظار من وقت لآخرMajid Ayad
4تدير رأسا بين حين وآخر
Mohsin Alabdali
4لاتزال قادرة على تحريك رأسها من وقت إلى آخرDoaa El Seify


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لا تزال تجذب الأنظار من وقت لآخر


Explanation:
هكذا يبدو المعنى والله أعلم

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 mins
  -> thank you sir

agree  Assem Mazloum: قادرة على لفت الأنظار أحياناً
1 hr
  -> thank you assem!

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Nesrin
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you Nesrin!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لاتزال قادرة على تحريك رأسها من وقت إلى آخر


Explanation:
حيث أن سياق الجملة يبدو وكأنه يشير إلى الحلة الصحية لهذه الشخصية

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Agree with you. This is obvious due to all questions of Baraa today. The question is just posted in the wrong place. It should be posted in the field "Medical".
11 mins

disagree  Majid Ayad: sorry but the question is in the right catogory and it is discribing a woman that seems to be getting old and "she still possessed the ability to turn a head from time to time" means that men still turn their head time to time to look to her body. thanks
57 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تدير رأسا بين حين وآخر


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12