KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

to rinse the putrid taste of death from his mouth

Arabic translation: غسل فمه من المذاق الكريه للموت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to rinse the putrid taste of death from his mouth
Arabic translation:غسل فمه من المذاق الكريه للموت
Entered by: Doaa El Seify

21:11 Jan 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: to rinse the putrid taste of death from his mouth
Instead, he swished it from cheek to cheek and then spit it out, attempting to rinse the putrid taste of death from his mouth.
baraa
غسل فمه من المذاق الكريه للموت
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3غسل فمه من المذاق الكريه للموتDoaa El Seify
5 +1مضمض به فمه ليُزيل (يتخلص من) طعم الموت الآسن
Neamaat Shehatah
4يغسل طعم عفن الموت من فمه
Mohsin Alabdali
4يطهر فمه من طعم الموت الفظيعMajid Ayad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
غسل فمه من المذاق الكريه للموت


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Aljobury
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يطهر فمه من طعم الموت الفظيع


Explanation:
أفضل استعمال كلمة يطهر لأنها تتماشى مع المعنى المعنوي. بينما ينظف مثلا فتستعمل فقط لمعنى مادي والله أعلم

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مضمض به فمه ليُزيل (يتخلص من) طعم الموت الآسن


Explanation:
وبدلاً من ذلك، تمضمض به ملئ فمه ثم بصقه، محاولاً التخلص من طعم الموت الآسن

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, ghada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يغسل طعم عفن الموت من فمه


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12