KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

adaptation

Arabic translation: ملائمة - تكييف


23:06 Feb 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / technique of translation
English term or phrase: adaptation
adaptation as a method in translation
and ewemple about the culturel interfernce
missgirl23
Arabic translation:ملائمة - تكييف
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-03-01 00:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adaptation is what makes the difference btw a translator and a linguist. In general, the translator's sensetivity to the context guides him through the language pathes. Apart from faulse meaning and bad choices I don't think this could be explained in clear rules. Regards.
Selected response from:

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ملائمة - تكييف
Bright Bridge
4 +2الاقتباسEmilia Dragomir
4 +1التطويع (Check my reference)Yasser El Helw
4 +1ترجمة بتصرف
Khalid Nasir
5التحويل واعادة الصياغة وفق او حسب السياق
amky
4 +1الترجمة بأسلوب التكيف
Saleh Ayyub
4المواءمة الحضارية
zi_neb
3التحوير، إعادة الصياغة
soamo19


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الترجمة بأسلوب التكيف


Explanation:
مع التوفيق
صالح


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D9%83%D9%8...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you give me some exemple about adaptation but in english


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التحوير، إعادة الصياغة


Explanation:
التحوير، إعادة الصياغة

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترجمة بتصرف


Explanation:
See
http://arabswata.org/site/Guest/51.html
See also
http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-msgr&p="ترجم...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-24 07:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الرابط الأو ل
كما أن لهذه النظرية دعاة ومناصرين فأن لها نقاداً ومعارضين. ومن يعارضها فهو يعارضها على أساس أنها لا تصلح للترجمة الأدبية حيث المعنى والمبنى لهما نفس الأهمية . وعلى أساس انها تصرف
(adaptation)
أكثر منها ترجمة


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 days
  -> Many thanks Nadia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المواءمة الحضارية


Explanation:
المواءمة الحضارية Cultural Adaptation
يترتب على مفهوم الأمانة الوظيفية أن يقوم المترجم بعملية موائمة بين المعطيات الحضارية لمجتمعه وعناصر النص الذي يتصدى لترجمته. فمن جهة قد لا يكون ما يتضمنه النص ملائما للقارئ المستهدف.


    Reference: http://naralkira.com/language/transl.htm
zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التطويع (Check my reference)


Explanation:
مسرد مصطلحات نظريات الترجمة - منتديات عتيدة- [ Translate this page ]الاقتباس، الاستلهام، إعادة، الصياغة، التطويع adaptive translation الترجمة بالتطويع adequacy الكفاية adequacy of translation كفاية الترجمة aesthetic form ...
www.atida.org/forums/showthread.php?t=1051 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester: Agree
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاقتباس


Explanation:
الترجمة والاقتباس


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&rlz=1T4SKPB_enGB233RO2...
Emilia Dragomir
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Very interesting ideed! I wonder whether "iqtebas" is "looser" than "adaptation" or not. Keep up the good work!
33 mins

agree  a1interpreter
5 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التحويل واعادة الصياغة وفق او حسب السياق


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ملائمة - تكييف


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-03-01 00:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adaptation is what makes the difference btw a translator and a linguist. In general, the translator's sensetivity to the context guides him through the language pathes. Apart from faulse meaning and bad choices I don't think this could be explained in clear rules. Regards.

Bright Bridge
Morocco
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you tell me the caractristcs of the adaptation as a procedure in translation but in english thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdulaziz!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin!

agree  esperantiste
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelwaheb!