KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

Progress with Unity

Arabic translation: التقدم مع الوحدة


14:57 Mar 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Motto
English term or phrase: Progress with Unity
no context this is a motto on a crest i was thinking of
التقدم بالتوحيد unless anyone has a better suggestion
Steve Booth
Arabic translation:التقدم مع الوحدة
Explanation:
is the literal translation which I think is fine.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks i decided to keep it simple this sounds good as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الإرتقاء بالإتفاق
Ghada Samir
4 +1الوحدة من أجل التقدم
Nadia Ayoub
4نتقدم يدا بيدAljobury
4التطور بوحدة الصف
hanysalah
3 +1التقدم مع الوحدة
Nesrin
3الإنجازات تتحقق بالوحدة
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress with unity
التقدم مع الوحدة


Explanation:
is the literal translation which I think is fine.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks i decided to keep it simple this sounds good as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progress with unity
الوحدة من أجل التقدم


Explanation:
also

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I love all the answers, but especially this one
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress with unity
التطور بوحدة الصف


Explanation:
ترجمة تصلح أن تكون شعارا

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress with unity
الإنجازات تتحقق بالوحدة


Explanation:
الإنجازات تتحقق بالوحدة
أو تتحق الإنجازات بالوحدة

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress with unity
نتقدم يدا بيد


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progress with unity
الإرتقاء بالإتفاق


Explanation:
الإرتقاء بالإتفاق
I think it suitable for a slogan!

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12