KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

white collar crimes

Arabic translation: جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white collar crimes
Arabic translation:جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

20:54 Apr 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / white collar crimes
English term or phrase: white collar crimes
white collar crimes
ubeydullah
جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء
Explanation:
جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء
white collar crime
felony which affects the money of officials or business people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-07 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(جرائم ذوي الياقات البيضاء)
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء
Ehab Tantawy
5جرائم ذوي النفوذ والمال(ذوي الياقات البيضاء)naeim
4جرائم الموظفين
Fatherrahman Yousif
4جرائم التنفيذيين
Mohamed Ghazal
4جرائم الشخصيات المهمة
Ahmad Ghadi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء


Explanation:
جرائم ذوى الياقات البيضاء
white collar crime
felony which affects the money of officials or business people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-07 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(جرائم ذوي الياقات البيضاء)

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah: Yes, see also this link: http://www.babylon.com/definition/white collar crimes/Englis...
5 mins
  -> Thanks Hervana

agree  esperantiste: وهي جرائم يرتكبونها دون أن يوسخوا أيديهم أي بواسطة أناس اخرين
7 mins
  -> Thanks esperantiste

agree  zi_neb
29 mins
  -> Thanks Zi_neb

agree  Hani Hassaan: جرائم أصحاب الياقات البيضاء
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hani, but I think "ذوي" will be better, I hope you are doing well ;)

agree  Ghada Samir
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  fidaa2007
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks fidaa2007

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day19 hrs
  -> THANKS Mohsin

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جرائم الشخصيات المهمة


Explanation:
of, relating to, or constituting the class of salaried employees whose duties do not call for the wearing of work clothes or protective clothing

Ahmad Ghadi
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جرائم التنفيذيين


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ameinfo.com/ar-30680.html
  • http://www.ayna.com/cached.ar.php?q=%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%8A%D9%83&p=L21udC9jYWNoZS9hc2VjYWNoZS9uZXQvd3d3LmEvd3d3LmFsYXJhYml5YS5uZXQvYzQ0MmIwNmYyOTIxMTk4ZDI5ZWU3ZTA5MGI3ZWI5MmNfYXluYXdlYg==
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جرائم ذوي النفوذ والمال(ذوي الياقات البيضاء)


Explanation:
ومن هذه الجرائم : الاختلاس والرشوة والاستيلاء على المال العام الخ .. من هذه الجارئم المتعلقة بالمنصب

naeim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جرائم الموظفين


Explanation:
يمكن ترجمة المصطلح بجرائم الموظفين لان ذوي الياقات البيضاء هم الموظفون على عكس العمال الذين يطلق عليهم إسم ذوي الياقات الزرقاء

Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic