KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

You should be able to beat him.

Arabic translation: يجب أن تكون قادراً للفوز عليه


20:43 Apr 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: You should be able to beat him.
You should be able to beat him.
romeo10
Arabic translation:يجب أن تكون قادراً للفوز عليه
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7يجب أن تكون أهلا ( قادرا ) للتغلب عليه
esperantiste
5يجب ان يكون لديك القدرة على التغلب عليه
amky
4يجب أن تكون قادراً للفوز عليهMoodi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you should be able to beat him.
يجب أن تكون أهلا ( قادرا ) للتغلب عليه


Explanation:
يجب أن تكون أهلا ( قادرا ) للتغلب عليه

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Saleh Ayyub
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  zkt
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir: قادراً على...
55 mins
  -> نعم ولكن أهلا ل شكـــرا

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Merci

disagree  Yasser El Helw: "Should" in this sense cannot be translated into "yajeb"! It means: "men al tabee3ey" or "men el manteqey".
9 hrs
  -> as you like

agree  Nisreen Barakat: أو أن تهزمه
11 hrs
  -> موافق

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zi_neb
13 hrs
  -> شكرا

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you should be able to beat him.
يجب ان يكون لديك القدرة على التغلب عليه


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you should be able to beat him.
يجب أن تكون قادراً للفوز عليه


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks