KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

If I entered the contest, I might actually win.

Arabic translation: لو أننی اشترکت فی (دخلت) المسابقة لکنت قد ربحت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If I entered the contest, I might actually win.
Arabic translation:لو أننی اشترکت فی (دخلت) المسابقة لکنت قد ربحت
Entered by: romeo10

01:38 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: If I entered the contest, I might actually win.
Using 'might' in a condition.
romeo10
لو أننی اشترکت فی (دخلت) المسابقة لکنت قد ربحت
Explanation:
We use "might" (as well as the past tense in the if-clause) when the situation is unreal,
"if i entered the contest, i might actually win"
the situation here is not real because " I didn't really entered the contest, so I didn't really win"
It refers to something imaginary/not real

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 02:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to a genuine grammar book (Cambridge or Oxford)
as I really did
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لو أننی اشترکت فی (دخلت) المسابقة لکنت قد ربحتsamargawad
5لو اشتركت في المسابقة لربما كنت من الفازين الـآن
amky
4إن دخلت المسابقة فربما حتى أفوز
Mohamed Ghazal
4إحتمال أفوز إذا دخلت المسابقة
Abby Gomaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if i entered the contest, i might actually win.
إحتمال أفوز إذا دخلت المسابقة


Explanation:
إحتمال أفوز إذا دخلت المسابقة

Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if i entered the contest, i might actually win.
إن دخلت المسابقة فربما حتى أفوز


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if i entered the contest, i might actually win.
لو أننی اشترکت فی (دخلت) المسابقة لکنت قد ربحت


Explanation:
We use "might" (as well as the past tense in the if-clause) when the situation is unreal,
"if i entered the contest, i might actually win"
the situation here is not real because " I didn't really entered the contest, so I didn't really win"
It refers to something imaginary/not real

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 02:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to a genuine grammar book (Cambridge or Oxford)
as I really did

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Good Work:-))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Ghada:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if i entered the contest, i might actually win.
لو اشتركت في المسابقة لربما كنت من الفازين الـآن


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8