KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

You should be able to beat him.

Arabic translation: يمكنك أن تفوز عليه


03:11 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: You should be able to beat him.
Using 'should' to express probability.
romeo10
Arabic translation:يمكنك أن تفوز عليه
Explanation:
There is no need to stick to the English structure. It simply means, "You CAN beat him".
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يجب أن يكون في مقدورك (استطاعتك) أن تغلبهzax
5ینبغی (علیك) ان تكون قادراًعلى ھزمهsamargawad
4يمكنك أن تفوز عليه
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you should be able to beat him.
يجب أن يكون في مقدورك (استطاعتك) أن تغلبه


Language variant: أن تتغلب عليه / أن تضربه

Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esperantiste: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/linguistics/2559...
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you should be able to beat him.
يمكنك أن تفوز عليه


Explanation:
There is no need to stick to the English structure. It simply means, "You CAN beat him".

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esperantiste: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/linguistics/2559...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you should be able to beat him.
ینبغی (علیك) ان تكون قادراًعلى ھزمه


Explanation:
We use should to say (1)what is the best thing to do or the right thing to do(advising) ex: you look tired. You should go to bed, or (2) we expect something to happen, ex: She's been studying very hard for the exam so she should pass (=I expect her to pass)
(you have been exercising very hard you should be able to beat him)اتوقع ان تکون قادراًعلى ھزمه
Note:Should is not as strong as must
ex: if u say
You should apologise (=it would be a good thing to do)
You must apologise (=you have no alternative)
So I think we cannot translate it "یجب"
it is better be "ینبغی"

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esperantiste: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/linguistics/2559...
1 hr