KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

إذا وضعناه في دائرة الضوء

Arabic translation: to put in the spot light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:إذا وضعناه في دائرة الضوء
Arabic translation:to put in the spot light
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

00:50 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: إذا وضعناه في دائرة الضوء
وترى دراسة اجتماعية حديثة أن الزواج المبكر إذا وضعناه في دائرة الضوء ليس ظاهرة اجتماعية طرأت على حين غرة، بل هي موجودة منذ القدم
romeo10
to put in the spot light
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if we shed light uponzax
4 +1to put in the spot light
Mohsin Alabdali
4Put it under the light
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put it under the light


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put in the spot light


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
3 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: This means: to make it a focus of public attention, not to study it thoroughly as the Arabic text implies.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if we shed light upon


Language variant: if we bring it to light

Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4