KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

what he would expect

Arabic translation: الذي كان يتوقعه


03:29 Apr 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: what he would expect
• This is not what he would expect from such a famous company.
romeo10
Arabic translation:الذي كان يتوقعه
Explanation:
ليس الذي كان يتوقعة
Selected response from:

amky
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ما كان ليتوقعه
Mohamed Ghazal
5الذي كان يتوقعه
amky
4 +1ما يأمله/المؤملMoodi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ما كان ليتوقعه


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: ما كان ليتوقع ذلك من شركة مشهورة كهذه / ليس ذلك ما كان يتوقعه من شركة شهيرة كهذه
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  abdurrahman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما يأمله/المؤمل


Explanation:

لم يكن هذا ما يأمله من شركة مرموقة كهذه
لم يكن هذا هو المؤمل من شركة مرموقة كهذه

"Great Expectations"

الآمال العظيمة أم التوقعات العظيمة ؟؟

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الذي كان يتوقعه


Explanation:
ليس الذي كان يتوقعة

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks