KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

live by one's wits

Arabic translation: يعتمد علي شطارته/يتكسب من شطارته/يعيش بشطارته


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live by one's wits
Arabic translation:يعتمد علي شطارته/يتكسب من شطارته/يعيش بشطارته
Entered by: Shazly

15:40 Jan 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: live by one's wits
Manage by clever expedience rather than hard work or wealth. For example, Alan's never held a steady job but manages to live by his wits. This expression uses wits in the sense of "keen mental faculties."
http://www.answers.com/live by one's%20wits%20%20

********************
thanks in advance.
lhcm
يعتمد علي شطارته/يتكسب من شطارته/يعيش بشطارته
Explanation:
الشطارة قد تكون أنسب من المهارة أو الذكاء
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا لجميع المشتركين
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يعيش بحذاقته / بحداقته / بفطنته / بالمعيتهzax
4 +3يعتمد علي شطارته/يتكسب من شطارته/يعيش بشطارته
Shazly
5 +1يعيش اعتماداً على ذكائة (و) فطنته
Ghada Samir
5يعيش على التحايل والخداع/يعيش إعتمادا على التحايل والخداع
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1يكسب عيشه قوته إعتمادا على ذكائه الخارق سرعة البديهة حلاوة لسانه أو طرافته
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يعيش بحذاقته / بحداقته / بفطنته / بالمعيته


Explanation:
الآن لم يحتفظ بوظيفه ثابته ولكنه استطاع أن يعيش بفطنته

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Manal

agree  safinaz akil
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, safinaz

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يعتمد علي شطارته/يتكسب من شطارته/يعيش بشطارته


Explanation:
الشطارة قد تكون أنسب من المهارة أو الذكاء

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا لجميع المشتركين

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: يتكسب من شطارته أو فهلوته بالعامية المصرية
17 mins

agree  Samah Soliman
2 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يكسب عيشه قوته إعتمادا على ذكائه الخارق سرعة البديهة حلاوة لسانه أو طرافته


Explanation:
يكسب عيشه\ قوته إعتمادا على ذكائه الخارق \ سرعة البديهة \ حلاوة لسانه أو طرافته

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 18:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روحه المرحة
خفة دمه

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thx Mahmoud:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعيش اعتماداً على ذكائة (و) فطنته


Explanation:
يعيش اعتماداً على ذكائة (و) فطنته

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعيش على التحايل والخداع/يعيش إعتمادا على التحايل والخداع


Explanation:
to live by trickery or craftiness


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/have-one-s-wits-about-one
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12