KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

power

Arabic translation: قوة او سلطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power
Arabic translation:قوة او سلطة
Entered by: jenan

22:22 Jan 24, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: power
the strongest man has the most power
kevin
قوة او سلطة
Explanation:
قوة qowa

or

سلطة solta

or

نفوذ nofoth
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17قوة او سلطةjenan
4 +2أقوى الرجال له أكبر سلطة
Dr. Günther orth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
قوة او سلطة


Explanation:
قوة qowa

or

سلطة solta

or

نفوذ nofoth

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: quwwa
9 mins

agree  muhammad turman
11 mins

agree  aris harianta
31 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: قوة, قدرة, سلطان, نفوذ
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
8 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli: نفوذ أيضا
10 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
12 hrs

agree  Ouadoud
13 hrs

agree  R Farhat: الرجل الأقوى له السلطة الأغلب
19 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: سلطة
19 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: نفوذ او تأثير
22 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day16 hrs

agree  xxxMIKayf: قوة
3 days23 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 days

agree  Rajiv Arora
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أقوى الرجال له أكبر سلطة


Explanation:
but it always depends on the broader context.
Best regards,
G. Orth, Berlin

Dr. Günther orth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
46 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 days7 hrs