ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

Present Progressive

Arabic translation: المضارع المستمر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Present Progressive
Arabic translation:المضارع المستمر
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

17:56 Mar 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: Present Progressive
language educational course (grammar)
Ghina
United States
المضارع المستمر
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4المضارع المستمر
ahmadwadan.com
5Present (and other linguistics terms)shfranke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present progressive
المضارع المستمر


Explanation:
Good luck

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
30 mins
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  hiphat
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you hiphat

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Present (and other linguistics terms)


Explanation:
Greetings...taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

From: معجم المصطلحات علم اللغة الحديث (Maktiba Libnaan, 1984)

------------------

Present Future: المضارع المستقبل

Present Perfect: المضارع التام

Present Progressive (continuous action): المضارع المستمر

Hope this helps.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California



    Reference cited.
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English