ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Linguistics

English<->Arabic Talking Dictionary & Travel Phrasebook

Arabic translation: معجم مفردات وعبارات مسافرين ناطق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Talking Dictionary & Travel Phrasebook
Arabic translation:معجم مفردات وعبارات مسافرين ناطق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:38 Apr 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: English<->Arabic Talking Dictionary & Travel Phrasebook
Please kindly advise me how to translate the following phrase into the Arabic language: EnglishArabic Talking Dictionary & Travel Phrasebook. As a hint, I can give you the following Arabic phrase.
قاموس ناطق إنجليزيعربي ومنظم مواعيد
I just would like to change "Organizer" to "Travel Phrasebook" in it. Remark: by "Travel Phrasebook" I mean a set of phrases useful for people who travel the world. I have a variant of translation:
قاموس ناطق إنجليزيعربي وجمل المحادثة
But I'm not sure if it is accurate enough.
Dmitry Philippov
Russian Federation
معجم مفردات وعبارات مسافرين ناطق إنجليزي<->عربي
Explanation:
I am suggesting a change in a couple of words and in the word order because:

1. As I understand it, the modifier phrase "English<->Arabic Talking" applies to both the dictionary and the travel phrasebook;

2. The word معجم applies to both the "dictionary" and the "travel phrasebook." The only difference is that the former is organized around headwords, the latter around phrases or sentences; and

3. The "travel pharsebook" is not really about travel. It is rather to help travelers (or "travellers"), so I prefer مسافرين
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with the translation of the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4معجم مفردات وعبارات مسافرين ناطق إنجليزي<->عربيFuad Yahya
4 +3قاموس ناطق إنجليزي<->عربي مع دليل ألفاظ السفر
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
english<->arabic talking dictionary & travel phrasebook
قاموس ناطق إنجليزي<->عربي مع دليل ألفاظ السفر


Explanation:
phrase book=
guide book used to become familiar with a language, book containing common phrases and words in a foreign language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-13 09:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrasebook
دليل أو معجم صغير لأكثر الألفاظ والعبارات استخداما عند السفر

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
12 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
english<->arabic talking dictionary & travel phrasebook
معجم مفردات وعبارات مسافرين ناطق إنجليزي<->عربي


Explanation:
I am suggesting a change in a couple of words and in the word order because:

1. As I understand it, the modifier phrase "English<->Arabic Talking" applies to both the dictionary and the travel phrasebook;

2. The word معجم applies to both the "dictionary" and the "travel phrasebook." The only difference is that the former is organized around headwords, the latter around phrases or sentences; and

3. The "travel pharsebook" is not really about travel. It is rather to help travelers (or "travellers"), so I prefer مسافرين

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with the translation of the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
55 mins

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day7 hrs