KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Transhumance

Arabic translation: انتجاع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transhumance
Arabic translation:انتجاع
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

14:03 Jul 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / also used metaphorically
English term or phrase: Transhumance
The seasonal movement of animals and humans in search of pasture and high quality, abundant feed. Could not think of an appropriate term, if any.
Thank you
Mutarjim97
United States
انتجاع
Explanation:
This is the technical term for it.

انتجاع أي ارتياد الماشية الكلأ في مواضعه
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Imane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6انتجاع
Iman Khaireddine
1 +4الهجرة الموسمية للحيوانات
Shazly
5الارتحال الموسمي
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transhumance
انتجاع


Explanation:
This is the technical term for it.

انتجاع أي ارتياد الماشية الكلأ في مواضعه

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Imane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: It's correct, but I'll need a monolingual Arabic dictionary to know what it means if I found it in a text :)
1 hr

agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  Yaser Suleiman
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Arab Medic: Look here for explanation and this will help you: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transhu... I also agree with Dr. Neu that it applies to humans and includes movemnt for altitude change!
16 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transhumance
الارتحال الموسمي


Explanation:
sounds like it anyway :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الهجرة الموسمية للحيوانات


Explanation:
انتقال الماشية بين السهل والجبل طلباً للكلأ

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: I think you should say الهجرة الموسمية only. The asker indicated human and animals
4 mins

agree  neuneutek: I'd say just: الهجرة الموسمية The term applies to human seasonal movement as well. :)
5 mins

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
13 hrs