KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

jungle cat

Arabic translation: القط البري


12:14 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animals
English term or phrase: jungle cat
i need to know if "jungle cat" a cat or a tiger and do we translate it please
xxxsamars
Arabic translation:القط البري
Explanation:
Hi,

Jungle cat is not a tiger, it's just a wild cat that is quite bigger thar the pet cat. we call it in Arabic "القط البري", and there are various breeds of jungle cat depending on the geographic location.To see how it looks like, plz click the links below:
Selected response from:

Mustapha MAY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قط التفة / قط الأدغال /القط البري /القط البري النيلي
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1قط بري نيلي، قط التفة – قط الأدغالRehab Mohamed
5 +1قط الأحراشTamer Aly
5/وشق آسيا وشمال إفريقيا / الوشق الآسيوي /وشق المستنقع
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5قط الغابهzax
5القط البريMustapha MAY
4 +1قط بري
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قط بري


Explanation:
It is a wild cat, but if the term is being used sarcastically, I guess it would be best to stear clear from the literal meaning.


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Zeinab

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قط التفة / قط الأدغال /القط البري /القط البري النيلي


Explanation:
أرجح قط الأدغال

http://egyptnaturalheritage.com/dy_ar/creature_info.php?ffid...

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/حيوانات_مصر


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungle_cat
    Reference: http://images.google.com.eg/images?svnum=10&hs=Yya&hl=ar&lr=...
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: قط الأدغال
35 mins

agree  MElHelw
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قط بري نيلي، قط التفة – قط الأدغال


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungle_Cat

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/حيوانات_مصر

http://egyptnaturalheritage.com/dy_ar/creature_info.php?ffid...



Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قط الأحراش


Explanation:
It's a wild cat with a short tail :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-14 12:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the arabic term used by many infamous arabic authors, such as: Taha Hussein and Abbas El-Aqqad

Tamer Aly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: قط الأحراش أو قط الأدغال
3 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Infamous!!!!!!!
19 mins
  -> ouch .. sorry, I was first going to say "ingenious", then opted for "famous", so... :-(

disagree  Mustapha MAY: I'm afraid to disagree with you ;), but the scientific name of the animal is القط البري.
28 mins

disagree  Ahmad Batiran: The wild cat with a short tail is Bobcat of North America.
6 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القط البري


Explanation:
Hi,

Jungle cat is not a tiger, it's just a wild cat that is quite bigger thar the pet cat. we call it in Arabic "القط البري", and there are various breeds of jungle cat depending on the geographic location.To see how it looks like, plz click the links below:



    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AD%D9%8A%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86%...
    Reference: http://www.moqatel.com/Mokatel/data/Behoth/ModoatAma16/HywnK...
Mustapha MAY
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قط الغابه


Explanation:
القط المفترس

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/وشق آسيا وشمال إفريقيا / الوشق الآسيوي /وشق المستنقع


Explanation:
http://www.bartleby.com/65/x-/X-jungleca.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felis_chaus

The jungle cat, F. chaus, is a lynx of N Africa and Asia, found as far E as Indochina. It lives in a variety of habitats, especially open woodlands and scrub.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/ly/lynx.html

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Felis chaus&r=66

الوشق أو عناق الأرض يسمى أيضاً التفة والتميلة وفي لبنان العنجل وفي السودان أم الريشات . وهو أحد أربعة
أنواع من القطط تستوطن الجزيرة العربية وتنتمي الى العائلة السنوريةfamily felidae التي تتبع رتبة آكلات اللحوم.
يستوطن الوشق اغلب أجزاء افريقيا والشرق الاوسط والهند والباكستان وافغانستان وتركمانستان . وهو يوجد باعداد قليلة في كافة أقطار الجزيرة العربية ما عدا البحرين وقطر ، ويوجد الوشق في مناطق مختلفة من المملكة وبصورة خاصة في المنطقة الغربية والجنوبية الغربية.
صفات الوشق
والوشق قط متوسط الحجم ، يتراوح جسمه الكلي بين 86 - 107 سم ، وطول ذنبه بين 23 - 30 سم ، وطول قدمه الخلفية 16 - 19 سم ، وطول آذانه 7.4 -8.2 سم . أما ارتفاع كتفه فيتراوح بين 40 - 45 سم ، ووزنه بين 8 - 14 كغم . الوجه مستدير والعيون صفر ، الأذن مثلثة الشكل مدببة جهتها الخلفية سوداء اللون ، وتمتاز في الحيوان البالغ بوجود خصلة من الشعر الاسود يصل طولها الى 5 سم الجسم مغطى بشعر ناعم ذو لون أصفر باهت او احمر رملي خال من البقع او الخطوط ، يتدرج الى لون مبيض على الزور والبطن وعلى الشفة العليا بقعة سوداء كبيرة ، وهناك خط أسود يمتد بين حافة الأنف والعين . كما توجد بقعة سوداء فوق العين ، الذنب قصير نسبيا وخال من الحلقات المعتمة ولاينتهي بشعر اسود . ويختلف لون الجسم بإختلاف لون البيئة التي يعيش بها . وتمتاز الحيوانات اليافعة بوجود عدد من البقع في جهتها البطنية تتلاشى فيما بعد
http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/magazine/27122005/huatna60.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-15 00:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Jungle Cat (Felis chaus), also called Swamp Lynx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-15 00:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Images & Distribution
http://www.uoguelph.ca/~mammals/Carnivores.htm
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/plaza/abf90/bco/jungcat.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-15 00:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Known As
Swamp Cat
Reed Cat
Jungle Lynx
http://www.lioncrusher.com/animal.asp?animal=55


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-15 00:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so
ممكن أيضا
وشق الغابات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-15 01:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lexicons.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/1094999.h...
الوَشَقُ : حيوان من فصيلة القطّ ورتبةِ اللّواحِم، من الثدييات، وهو بين القطّ والنمر، رأسه كبير وعلى طرَفَي كلّ من أذنيه خُصلة من الشِّعَرِ وذيلُه قصير، يفطن الغابات كما يوجد في الصحارى والمناطق الزراعية.

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic