KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

ردة

Arabic translation: bran/wheat bran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ردة
Arabic translation:bran/wheat bran
Entered by: Fatherrahman Yousif

12:49 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / الدواجن
English term or phrase: ردة
اعطاء الدجاج البياض ردة ناعة
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
bran/wheat bran
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bran
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
لك خالص الشكر اخت نادية
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bran/wheat bran
Nadia Ayoub
5Crushed grainsglobalvil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ø±ø¯ø©
bran/wheat bran


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bran

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
لك خالص الشكر اخت نادية

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mona :)

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Zax :)

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree,that's it
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Mostafa :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crushed grains


Explanation:
The meaning is bran. However in Sudan the word used to indicate crushed grains as it contains sorghum and other grains.

According to Al-Munjid (Arabic-Arabic), the verb "rada" means "to break"., the noun "radat" means "a rock that is used to crush stones".
The same Arabic term is used in Sudan as "oat bran" for diabetics.

Nahid

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic