KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

These should include, but need not be limited to

Arabic translation: ينبغي أن تشمل، لكن لا يلزم أن تكون مقتصرة على


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These should include, but need not be limited to
Arabic translation:ينبغي أن تشمل، لكن لا يلزم أن تكون مقتصرة على
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:49 May 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: These should include, but need not be limited to
UN document.

(The Country Coordinating Mechanism (CCM) shall develop tools and procedures for overseeing proposal implementation. These should include, but need not be limited to:
•The recording of all key CCM oversight actions, including the nomination of Principal Recipients, the development of CCM feedback arising from review of periodic reports)
zuzo
ينبغي أن تشمل، لكن لا يلزم أن تكون مقتصرة على
Explanation:
Or as we say more succinctly, ينبغي أن تشمل دون حصر
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ينبغي أن تشمل، لكن لا يلزم أن تكون مقتصرة علىFuad Yahya
4 +1يجب أن تشمل على سبيل المثال وليس الحصرHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
these should include, but need not be limited to
ينبغي أن تشمل، لكن لا يلزم أن تكون مقتصرة على


Explanation:
Or as we say more succinctly, ينبغي أن تشمل دون حصر

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent
25 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
15 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these should include, but need not be limited to
يجب أن تشمل على سبيل المثال وليس الحصر


Explanation:
The term should not be so literally translated, but convey the same implication as the original text in a recognized idion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-25 20:51:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While Fuad\'s translation is correct, I think the one I used is more widely used to connote the same thing, although it is not as literal a translation as that of Fuad. Fuad\'s translation rarely appears as presented. We should always try to see what is the fastest way to have translated phrases understood, by their literal context or by the closest used phrase that hits the mark. An alternative might also be يجب أن تشمل، ولكن دون حصرهاعلى،

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days
  -> Thank you, gaafar