KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

feedback

Arabic translation: ردود، رواجع، مُرتَدّات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback
Arabic translation:ردود، رواجع، مُرتَدّات
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:51 May 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: feedback
UN document.

(The Country Coordinating Mechanism (CCM) shall develop tools and procedures for overseeing proposal implementation. These should include, but need not be limited to:
•The recording of all key CCM oversight actions, including the nomination of Principal Recipients, the development of CCM feedback arising from review of periodic reports)

What's please the most appropriate translation for "feedback" in a UN relted document?

Thank you.
zuzo
ردود، رواجع، مُرتَدّات
Explanation:
The UN connection should not impact the translation of this term (or any other). The main thing to consider when translating "feedback" is WHO is feeding WHAT back to WHOM.

In some context, the best translation is آراء, as in "customer feedback."

In some other context, the best is ردّ or ردود, as when someone asks, "what feedback did you receive" (which essentially means "what response did you receive").

The context of this question is somewhat puzzling because it presents feedback as something to be "developed," while we mostly understand feedback as something that flows from one end and is received by another.

It is possible that the text is referring to a process by which CCM would review periodic reports then formulates a response. In other words, "the development of CCM feedback" would mean "the formulation of CCM response." the response would be like a conclusion given in response to the periodic reports.

If that is the case, I would translate it as رد or ردود

I have taken the discussion in this direction because I was actually as mcuh puzzled by "developing" as by "feedback."

Whatever you choose, I would suggest you stay clear of the terms suggested by the Academy of the Arabic Language (Cairo), such as تغذية مُرتَجَعة or تَغذية راجعة

Finally, notice that although "feedback" is a singualr term, you can use a plural term in Arabic because it is not a discrete countable singular.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ردود، رواجع، مُرتَدّاتFuad Yahya
4feedback
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 +1انطباعات الرأي
R Farhat
4التغذية من الآراء المسترجعةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ردود، رواجع، مُرتَدّات


Explanation:
The UN connection should not impact the translation of this term (or any other). The main thing to consider when translating "feedback" is WHO is feeding WHAT back to WHOM.

In some context, the best translation is آراء, as in "customer feedback."

In some other context, the best is ردّ or ردود, as when someone asks, "what feedback did you receive" (which essentially means "what response did you receive").

The context of this question is somewhat puzzling because it presents feedback as something to be "developed," while we mostly understand feedback as something that flows from one end and is received by another.

It is possible that the text is referring to a process by which CCM would review periodic reports then formulates a response. In other words, "the development of CCM feedback" would mean "the formulation of CCM response." the response would be like a conclusion given in response to the periodic reports.

If that is the case, I would translate it as رد or ردود

I have taken the discussion in this direction because I was actually as mcuh puzzled by "developing" as by "feedback."

Whatever you choose, I would suggest you stay clear of the terms suggested by the Academy of the Arabic Language (Cairo), such as تغذية مُرتَجَعة or تَغذية راجعة

Finally, notice that although "feedback" is a singualr term, you can use a plural term in Arabic because it is not a discrete countable singular.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka: i prefer ردود
17 mins

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: ردود الفعل-المواقف
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: ردود
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: Does not to be plural رد
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انطباعات الرأي


Explanation:
الانطباعات الآرائية المنبثقة عن أو الناشئة من كذا

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
50 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التغذية من الآراء المسترجعة


Explanation:
One must indicate that you are obtaining the views of those who have looked at the statement, etc.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
In this UN documnet, Feedback means. الارتدادأو الارتحاع

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic