ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

Information economies

Arabic translation: اقتصاديات المعلومات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information economies
Arabic translation:اقتصاديات المعلومات
Entered by: Samah Soliman

21:37 Oct 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: Information economies
In information economies, organizational productivity depends on increasing the productivity of information and knowledge workers. Consequently, companies have made massive investments in technology to support information work.
Samah Soliman
France
اقتصاديات المعلومات
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is perfectly acceptable.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8الاقتصاديات القائمة على المعلومات
Shazly
5 +3اقتصاديات المعلوماتFuad Yahya
3اقتصادات المعرفة
Yasser Selim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الاقتصاديات القائمة على المعلومات


Explanation:
اقتصاديات المعرفة

رجاء النظر في التعريفين


Information Economy
an economy based on the exchange of knowledge information and services rather than physical goods and services

information economy
A knowledge-based economy dominated by knowledge-based industries such as computers, pharmaceuticals and consulting services


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-16 22:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاقتصاديات المعرفية
يسميها البعض الاقتصاديات المعرفية
ويمكن استخدامها بدلاً من اقتصاديات المعرفة


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
2 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
21 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
32 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs

agree  lamiayehia
9 hrs

agree  rania77: علم الاعلام الاقتصادي
1 day13 hrs

agree  monzer
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information economies
اقتصاديات المعلومات


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is perfectly acceptable.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
3 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
2 days7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information economies
اقتصادات المعرفة


Explanation:
وليس اقتصاديات المعرفة، اقتصادات جمع اقتصاد وهي الدولة التي يعتمد اقتصادها على المعرفة

Yasser Selim