KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

people skills

Arabic translation: مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد و الأشخاص اللآخرين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people skills
Arabic translation:مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد و الأشخاص اللآخرين
Entered by: sally bassiouni

16:34 Aug 13, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: people skills
This term comes in a booklet dealing with Interpersonal skills.

Interpersonal skills are 'people skills'.
sally bassiouni
Egypt
مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد و الأشخاص اللآخرين
Explanation:
All the best,
Saleh :-)
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مهارات الأفراد/الناس/الأشخاص
ahmadwadan.com
5 +3مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد و الأشخاص اللآخرين
Saleh Ayyub
3 +3مهارات الأفراد
Mohamed Elsayed
4مهارات أو كفاءات الأداء الاجتماعي/ مهارات التفاعل الاجتماعي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مهارات الأفراد


Explanation:
مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: مهارات التعامل فيما بين الأفراد ....و ليست مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد....لاحظ الفرق بينهما
17 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مهارات الأفراد/الناس/الأشخاص


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-13 16:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interpersonal skills refer to mental and communicative algorithms applied during social communications and interactions in order to reach certain effects or results. The term 'interpersonal skills' is used often in business contexts to refer to the measure of a person's ability to operate within business organizations through social communication and interactions. As an illustration, it is generally understood that communicating respect for other people or professionals within the workplace will enable one to reduce conflict and increase participation or assistance in obtaining information or completing tasks. For instance, in order to interrupt someone that is currently preoccupied with a task in order to obtain information needed immediately, it is recommended that a professional utilize a deferential approach with language such as, "Excuse me, are you busy? I have an urgent matter to discuss with you if you have the time at the moment." This allows the receiving professional to make their own judgement regarding the importance of their current task versus entering into a discussion with their colleague. While it is generally understood that interrupting someone with an "urgent" request will often take priority, allowing the receiver of the message to independently judge the request and agree to further interaction will likely result in a higher quality interaction. Following these kinds of heuristics to achieve better professional results generally results in a professional being ranked as one with 'Good Interpersonal Skills'. Often these evaluations occur in formal and informal settings.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 mins

agree  Ghina
15 mins

agree  Ali Al awadi
15 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy
41 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مهارات التعامل مع الأفراد و الأشخاص اللآخرين


Explanation:
All the best,
Saleh :-)

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlearn123: yes it means how to deal or interact with people
2 hrs
  -> That is right Salwati :-D

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Samir :-D

agree  sandouk
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interpersonal skills
مهارات أو كفاءات الأداء الاجتماعي/ مهارات التفاعل الاجتماعي


Explanation:
اقتراح أخير
مهارات التعامل مع المواقف الاجتماعية
http://cec.uaeu.ac.ae/ar/programinfo.asp?CourseID=461
http://www.gulfkids.com/ar/index.php?action=show_res&r_id=68...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 23:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إقتراح بعد الأخير :)
مهارات كسب الأصدقاء أو
مهارات تكوين علاقات عمل ناجحة
http://www.sesa.org/assets/short.html
http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:WazyV-R7TnYJ:www.isna.ne...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=%D9%85%D9%87%D8%A7%D...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8