KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

chairman-in-office

Arabic translation: الرئيس الحالي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chairman-in-office
Arabic translation:الرئيس الحالي
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

09:13 Sep 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: chairman-in-office
of any particular organization
Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
الرئيس الحالي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable feedback.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الرئيس الحالي
Abdallah Ali
4 +1رئيس الدورة أو الجلسة لمنظمة دوليةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4الرئيس المسئول
hanysalah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الرئيس الحالي


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for your valuable feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I'll go for رئيس مجلس الإدارة instead of الرئيس as there is another title which is الرئيس التنفيذي just to vanish any misunderstanding.
4 mins
  -> Many thanks for your valuable input.

agree  zkt: agree with Ahmad
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Yaser Suleiman
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم، الرئيس الحالي، في ضوء محدودية السياق المعطى
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرئيس المسئول


Explanation:
مثل in chrge

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رئيس الدورة أو الجلسة لمنظمة دولية


Explanation:
This would be in particular related to the Organization for Security and Cooperation (منظمة الأمن والتعاون الأوروبية) as the Second Link shows


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chairman-in-Office
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organization_for_Security_and_C...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer رئيس الدورة الحالية
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin!