KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

sales director Vs sales manager

Arabic translation: مدير عام مبيعات و مدير مبيعات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales director Vs sales manager
Arabic translation:مدير عام مبيعات و مدير مبيعات
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

21:53 Oct 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / sales
English term or phrase: sales director Vs sales manager
مدير مبيعات و.....؛؟
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
مدير عام مبيعات و مدير مبيعات
Explanation:
I saw it translatated into this context,

Hp ethis would help,

Regards,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-27 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Hope this would help
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Shokran, Shokran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4مدير عام مبيعات و مدير مبيعات
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1مديرالمبيعات / مدير فريق المبيعات أو كبير مندوبي المبيعات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 +1رئيس المبيعات / مدير المبيعات
Fathy Shehatto
1مدير مبيعات ومدير مبيعات تنفيذي
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales director vs sales manager
مدير عام مبيعات و مدير مبيعات


Explanation:
I saw it translatated into this context,

Hp ethis would help,

Regards,

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-27 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Hope this would help

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Shokran, Shokran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: bulls eye, في حالات نادرة يقال مدير مبيعات "إقليمي" مقصود كامل البلد ومدير مبيعات فرع الشركة التابع له في محافظة وهذه حالة نادرة جداً لكني سمعت بها
6 mins
  -> Yes indeed :D

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
12 hrs

agree  hanysalah
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sales director vs sales manager
مدير مبيعات ومدير مبيعات تنفيذي


Explanation:
Thats in Kuwait so i have no idea about the same in Egypt.

Manager = مدير
Director = مدير تنفيذي
May be someone says that مدير تنفيذي = Executive manager
Ok, no objection. I just liked to state a case here.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales director vs sales manager
مديرالمبيعات / مدير فريق المبيعات أو كبير مندوبي المبيعات


Explanation:
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-28 07:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sales director مديرالمبيعات
sales manager مدير فريق المبيعات أو كبير مندوبي المبيعات

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: also works
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you Sayed

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales director vs sales manager
رئيس المبيعات / مدير المبيعات


Explanation:
ريئس المبيعات وهو المسؤول عن قسم المبيعات بالمكتب الرئيسي للشركة من خلال متابعة حركة مبيعات الشركة بجميع فروعها في انحاء العالم المختلفة.

مدير المبيعات وهو المدير الفرعي أو الإقليمي المسؤول عن المتابعة اليومية لفريق العمل المشرف على المبيعات ويقوم بدوره بتقديم تقارير دورية الى ريئس المبيعات.

Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr Sayed.