KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

KPO (Knowledge Process Outsourcing

Arabic translation: الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية في عملية المعرفة/التعاقد الخارجي بشأن عملية المعرفة


06:21 Mar 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Process
English term or phrase: KPO (Knowledge Process Outsourcing
Like BPO
Md. Ali Akhtar
India
Arabic translation:الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية في عملية المعرفة/التعاقد الخارجي بشأن عملية المعرفة
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks bro, most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية في عملية المعرفة/التعاقد الخارجي بشأن عملية المعرفةAljobury
4تعهيد العملية المعرفية/إسناد العملية المعرفية لمصدر خارجي
Ehab Tantawy
4"عمليات المعرفة الخارجية المصدر"
Mansour Awwad
3استجرار عمليات المعرفة
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kpo (knowledge process outsourcing
الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية في عملية المعرفة/التعاقد الخارجي بشأن عملية المعرفة


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks bro, most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية في عملية المعرفة sounds great :)
47 mins
  -> الاستعانة بمصادر خارجية is what we use in the UN, but التعاقد الخارجي is what has previously been established in this site. Many thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Nadia

agree  Ghada Samir
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kpo (knowledge process outsourcing
استجرار عمليات المعرفة


Explanation:
from
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_process_outsourcing

Knowledge process outsourcing (KPO) is a form of outsourcing, in which knowledge-related and information-related work is carried out by workers in a different company, usually in a different country. Unlike the outsourcing of manufacturing, this typically involves high-value work carried out by highly skilled staff. KPO firms...

Due to the availability of large numbers of skilled staff working for lower pay rates than in the developed world, a few countries like India and the Philippines are front runners in providing these services...

In India as well as the Philippines, KPO is envisaged as having a high potential,not only in the Information Technology (IT) .....

this from http://thawra.alwehda.gov.sy/_archive.asp?FileName=102716750...

لدى الهند قاعدة تكنولوجيا آخذة بالاتساع وهي ثالث دولة في العالم قامت بنفسها ببناء حواسب فائقة بعد الولايات المتحدة واليابان. أما صناعة تكنولوجيا المعلومات الخاصة بها فقد برزت كإحدى الأوائل في العالم وسجل عوائد بلغت 28,5مليار دولار أمريكي في السنة المالية 2004-2005 بنسبة نمو مقدارها 33%. وصادرات الهند في مجال تكنولوجيا المعلومات بما فيها أجزاء الحاسب والبرمجيات وخدمات تعتمد على تكنولوجيا المعلومات يتوقع أن تبلغ عتبة ال¯ 60 مليار دولار بحلول العام 2008 بعد ازدياد بنسبة مقدارها 164% بين 2000-2001 و2004-2005 .
وبينما يعترَف بالهند كمحور لاستجرار العمليات التجارية في العالم اليوم, فهي مهيئة لأن تصبح الوجهة المفضلة لاستجرار عمليات المعرفة .(KPO)‏





Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kpo (knowledge process outsourcing
تعهيد العملية المعرفية/إسناد العملية المعرفية لمصدر خارجي


Explanation:
تعهيد العملية المعرفية/إسناد العملية المعرفية لمصدر خارجي


    Reference: http://www.citydailynews.com/pressreleasegulfcentre.htm
Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kpo (knowledge process outsourcing
"عمليات المعرفة الخارجية المصدر"


Explanation:
Knowledge process outsourcing (KPO) is a form of outsourcing, in which knowledge-related and information-related work is carried out by workers in a different company, usually in a different country. Unlike the outsourcing of manufacturing, this typically involves high-value work carried out by highly skilled staff. KPO firms, in addition to providing expertise in the processes themselves, often make many low level business decisions - typically those that are easily undone if they conflict with higher-level business plans.



Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic