ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

crisis management approach

Arabic translation: طريقة إدارة الأزمات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crisis management approach
Arabic translation:طريقة إدارة الأزمات
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

08:16 May 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Customs
English term or phrase: crisis management approach
“(Low control, low facilitation) depicts the approach of an administration which exercises little control and achieves equally little in the way of facilitation. In creating this bureaucratic mess, they no doubt feature prominently in the annual reports of Government auditors. This crisis management approach is one which benefits neither government nor the business community.”

"CRISIS" here describes the management attitude and behavior rather than being the subject of Management. إدارة الأزمات , here, is not valid.

I consider using طريقة الإدارة الكارثية
Any other suggestions?
Khalid Nasir
I think it is valid
Explanation:
I think you are wrong about disregarding:
إدارة الأزمات

I found a document on the internet and I assume it is your context. When I read it, I found the overall context is 'risk management'. Then, the document lists different approaches for that, like "high control, low facilitation ..etc". As I'm reading thru the document, when I reached the point of crisis managament approach, I got the feeling it is another way of saying, 'risk management approach". That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-03 08:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the document:
http://www.adb.org/Projects/TradeFacilitation/Documents/Mana...
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. It was difficult for me to select which was the most helpful answer among 8 answers of yours. They were all correct and I appreciated your help, I preferred Yasser term and I might use it (Many Thanks Yasser) but however I selected Abdelmonem’s answer for another reason. I felt he succeeded to understand (very earlier than others) what I am facing exactly with the term and he directed me to the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6طريقة إدارة الأزماتDoaa El Seify
5 +4إدارة الأزمات
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1طريقة إدارة الكوارث
Fathy Shehatto
4 +1منهج إدارة الأزمات
hanysalah
4مدخل إدارة الأزمات
Mohsin Alabdali
4أسلوب محاولة تدبر الأزمةAwadh Balaish
3المقاربة المقتصرة على مواجهة الأزمات
Yasser El Helw
2 +1I think it is valid
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طريقة إدارة الكوارث


Explanation:
بالتوفيق

Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks My brother, Mohsen.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it is valid


Explanation:
I think you are wrong about disregarding:
إدارة الأزمات

I found a document on the internet and I assume it is your context. When I read it, I found the overall context is 'risk management'. Then, the document lists different approaches for that, like "high control, low facilitation ..etc". As I'm reading thru the document, when I reached the point of crisis managament approach, I got the feeling it is another way of saying, 'risk management approach". That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-03 08:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the document:
http://www.adb.org/Projects/TradeFacilitation/Documents/Mana...

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. It was difficult for me to select which was the most helpful answer among 8 answers of yours. They were all correct and I appreciated your help, I preferred Yasser term and I might use it (Many Thanks Yasser) but however I selected Abdelmonem’s answer for another reason. I felt he succeeded to understand (very earlier than others) what I am facing exactly with the term and he directed me to the right answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسلوب محاولة تدبر الأزمة


Explanation:
إن أسلوب محاولة تدبر الأزمة لا يفيد الحكومة ولا مجتمع الأعمال

لماذ نصر على "‘إدارة" محاولة تدبر معناها التفكير ومعالجة الأزمة
والغير مفيد هو أسلوب المحاولة
تحياتي وأحترامي للاستاذ خالد

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إدارة الأزمات


Explanation:
I still think this is the correct answer, as now the focus is on Risk Management which aims at avoiding crises. Crisis Management has become obsolete as it is now considered a passive and negative approach.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos: right
14 mins
  -> Thanks Yahya.

agree  esperantiste
37 mins
  -> Thank you Esperantiste.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I wish you had translated the key word "approach". My translation is مدخل
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mohsin. Your translation is fine.

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nonya.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
طريقة إدارة الأزمات


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
19 mins
  -> Thank you Esperantiste

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hani, I hope everyhing is ok!

agree  Moodi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Moodi

agree  Akram Darwish
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Akram

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدخل إدارة الأزمات


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-03 10:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following link is to a document that gives Serco’s approach to Crisis Management

http://www.serco.com/Images/Approach to Crisis Management_tc...

The "approach" consists of defining what is a crisis, the company's response to the crisis in well defined procedures and trainig their people on how to handle a crisis situation.

The objective of a crisis managment approach is to minimise the collatral loss arising from confusion as to what to do in a crisis situation.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منهج إدارة الأزمات


Explanation:
منهج يشمل الأسلوب، الطريقة ..إلخ

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المقاربة المقتصرة على مواجهة الأزمات


Explanation:
It could be that the administration in question acts little and only at times of crisis ("low control").
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4