ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

checks

Arabic translation: مؤشرات- ضوابط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checks
Arabic translation:مؤشرات- ضوابط
Entered by: Ghada Samir

10:00 Jul 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: checks
Questionnaires often have "checks" built into them - consistency checks, honesty checks... As I understand it, these are questions which are similar to other questions previously asked, designed to ensure that the questionnaire has been answered consistently/ truthfully.

My sentence says "Please note that certain checks are built into the questionnaire to give us an indication of how frank and honest you have been in your ratings".

What would be a good Arabic word to use here? I'm proofreading a translation where the translator used the word فحوص which I'm not 100% convinced of. I can't think of a better alternative though.

Thanks in advance!
Nesrin
مؤشرات
Explanation:
مؤشرات
ضوابط
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone for your suggestions. I went for ضوابط in the end, though I'm sure there would have been other possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مؤشرات
Ghada Samir
5عمليات المراقبة
amky
5مختبراتzax
4مقابلات
Terjumaan
4مقارنة
Mohsin Alabdali
4فحوص
Taher Ghanem
4مراجعات/تدقيقات/تأكيدات
hanysalah
4الأسئلة (أو البنود أو الكلمات) المحكKhemais Chaieb
4روائز/حدود ضبط الانحرافاتMoodi
3آليات أو وسائل مراقبة - آليات أو وسائل للتحقق من
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مؤشرات


Explanation:
مؤشرات
ضوابط

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you so much everyone for your suggestions. I went for ضوابط in the end, though I'm sure there would have been other possibilities.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I like ضوابط! Let's see if others will agree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl: ضوابط is extremely fitted in this context
33 mins
  -> Thanks Kifah, I agree with you:)

agree  Ne'maat Shehata: I think ضوابط would be "controls". I prefer مؤشرات because they, as mentioned in the sentence, give indications of honesty rather controling it.
1 hr
  -> Yes too, Thanks a lot Hervana:)

agree  Fuad Yahya: I prefer ضوابط
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Fuad:)

agree  Majitrans: I do agree
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Majid:)

agree  Helmy Sanabary: it seems more accurate to use مؤشرات or تلميحات
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأسئلة (أو البنود أو الكلمات) المحك


Explanation:
كسر الميم وفتح الحاء


والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-04 10:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قد يمكننا أيضا استعمال "عناصر للتأكد" أو أسئلة للتأكد

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقارنة


Language variant: ضبط

Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روائز/حدود ضبط الانحرافات


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-04 10:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قرائن الضبط

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
آليات أو وسائل مراقبة - آليات أو وسائل للتحقق من


Explanation:
آليات أو وسائل مراقبة - آليات أو وسائل للتحقق من

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مراجعات/تدقيقات/تأكيدات


Explanation:
مصطلحات تتعلق بالتأكد من المعلومة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فحوص


Explanation:
I think that فحوص is ok in this context.


Taher Ghanem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقابلات


Explanation:
The reason I think its مقا بلا ت is that it would be checked and compared with the original blueprint.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عمليات المراقبة


Explanation:
عمليات المراقبة اثناء الفحص


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%B9%D9%85%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مختبرات


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12