ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

Lean Production

Arabic translation: سياسة تقليل الفاقد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lean Production
Arabic translation:سياسة تقليل الفاقد
Entered by: Ne'maat Shehata

11:49 Sep 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management / six sigma
English term or phrase: Lean Production
Integrating and comparing principles and characteristics of six sigma with Total Quality Management (Revere and Black, 2003), (Hammer and Goding, 2001), Human Resource Functions (Wyper and Harrison, 2000), ***Lean Production***(Antony et al., 2003), ISO 9000 (Catherwood, 2002), ISO9001 (Dalgleish, 2003), and the capability maturity model (Murugappan and Keeni, 2003) are all part of the quality
community’s effort to maximize the positive effect of the six sigma method.
Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
سياسة تقليل الفاقد
Explanation:
سياسة تقليل الفاقد
Selected response from:

Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سياسة تقليل الفاقد
Hamdi Mansour
5الانتاج الأمثلzax
5الترشيد الصناعي
munomoni
4 +1الإنتاج الرشيق أو الإنتاج محدود الفاقدhebatarig
4الإنتاج بأقل تكلفة
Alaa Zeineldine
4الانتاج محدود الفاقد
Shazly
4ترشيد الإنتاج
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean production
ترشيد الإنتاج


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 171

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean production
الإنتاج الرشيق أو الإنتاج محدود الفاقد


Explanation:
Lean Production أي الإنتاج الرشيق أي غير المُحَمَّل بمخزون زائد أو عمالة زائدة أو فواقد أخرى



hebatarig
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: الإنتاج محدود الفاقد
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lean production
سياسة تقليل الفاقد


Explanation:
سياسة تقليل الفاقد


Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, lean is not restricted only to production or manufacturing. The following paragraph emphasize this. Lean is simply a thought process, not a tool, used to look at your business whether it is manufacturing, service or any other activity where you have a supplier and a customer/receiver. The key thought processes within Lean are identifying 'waste' from the customer perspective and then determining how to eliminate it. Waste is defined as the activity or activities that a customer would not want to pay for and/or that add no value to the product or service from the customer's perspective. Once waste has been identified in the Current State, a plan is formulated to reach the Future State in an effective manner that encompasses the entire system.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=ar&newwindow=1&as... سياسة أو نظام
13 hrs
  -> thnx ghada

agree  Manar Moslem: Right.
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean production
الانتاج محدود الفاقد


Explanation:
Lean manufacturing
Lean manufacturing is the production of goods using less of everything compared to mass production: less human effort, less manufacturing space, less investment in tools, and less engineering time to develop a new product. Lean manufacturing is a generic process management philosophy derived mostly from the Toyota Production System (TPS) but also from other sources. It is renowned for its focus on reduction of the original Toyota 'seven wastes' in order to improve overall customer value. Lean is often linked with Six Sigma because of that methodology's emphasis on reduction of process variation (or its converse smoothness) and Toyota's combined usage. Toyota's steady growth from a small player to the most valuable and the biggest car company in the world has focused attention upon how it has achieved this, making "Lean" a hot topic in management science in the first decade of the 21st century.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lean production
الانتاج الأمثل


Explanation:
أفضل انتاج بأقل تكلفه

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lean production
الترشيد الصناعي


Explanation:
Lean production or lean Lean manufacturing are the same

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean_manufacturing




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-09-13 21:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lean manufacturing or lean production, which is often known simply as "Lean", is the practice of a theory of production that considers the expenditure of resources for any means other than the creation of value for the presumed customer to be wasteful, and thus a target for elimination. Lean manufacturing is a generic process management philosophy derived mostly from the Toyota Production System (TPS).[1] It is renowned for its focus on reduction of the original Toyota seven wastes in order to improve overall customer value, but there are varying perspectives on how this is best achieved. The steady growth of Toyota, from a small company to the world's largest automaker,[2] has focused attention on how it has achieved this.



munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean production
الإنتاج بأقل تكلفة


Explanation:
أو الإنتاج بأقل تكلفة ممكنة

Refer to the combination of the following two links. The first link uses the above Arabic term and cites three famous projects as case studies, the name of one of those projects is "werner". The second link is a paper that cites (werner, 1993) under the title "low wage lean production". A combined search on "werner lean production" will provide similar results.

http://www.ibisonline.net/Research_Tools/Glossary/GlossaryDi...
http://www.sociology.org/content/vol001.001/dassbach.html

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish