KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

facilitator

Arabic translation: المنسق


19:20 Feb 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: facilitator
One of the principal characteristics of a good facilitator is to be able to adapt to the needs of the moment while still respecting the learning process and meeting the objectives of each step along the way
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Arabic translation:المنسق
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/facilitator?o=101768
a person responsible for leading or coordinating the work of a group, as one who leads a group discussion: Each committee will meet with its facilitator.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5المنسق
Nadia Ayoub
4 +4الميسر
Manal Sharabati
5ميسر
Hanan Sharabati
5mukhalleS = = مخلّصshfranke
5المسهل
Tarik Boussetta
5المدرب/المعلمhalani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
المنسق


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/facilitator?o=101768
a person responsible for leading or coordinating the work of a group, as one who leads a group discussion: Each committee will meet with its facilitator.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manar Moslem
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Manar :)

agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ihab :)

agree  Ayman Hemeida
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ayman :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alexander :)

agree  samah A. fattah
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الميسر


Explanation:
someone who makes progress easier

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: 100% right!
13 mins
  -> many thanks Ghada

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
17 mins
  -> many thanks Taleb

agree  Qatar
35 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Hanan Sharabati
15 hrs
  -> many thanks Hanan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المسهل


Explanation:
المسهل



المسهل سيوجز الاتفاقات التي تم التوصل اليها.

هناك فرصة لنقاط اخيرة وتوضيحات واسئلة.

المسهل سيوجز نقاط العمل المتفق عليها.


See>>>http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:78EX5W0SZeUJ:www.whiteb...



http://www.benguerir.net/comment.php?comment.news.774
http://www.annd.org/sidecontent/templates/template.asp?artic...


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المدرب/المعلم


Explanation:
المدرب/المعلم

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mukhalleS = = مخلّص


Explanation:
The term "mukhalleS" = مخلّص is often used as a colloquial synonym for "facilitator," in the sense that the mukhalleS eliminates or solves problems => facilitates getting something done or obtained on behalf of another party.

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ميسر


Explanation:
A person who helps somebody do something more easily by discussing problems, giving advice, etc. rather than telling them what to say or do.
Training facilitators
Training facilitators are used in adult education. These facilitators are usually subject experts, however draw on the knowledge of the participants and then fill in any gaps. Training facilitators focus on the foundations of adult education: establish existing knowledge, build on it and keep it relevant. The role is different from the formal trainer who will take a more leading role and take the group through an agenda designed to transmit a body of knowledge.

ما يعين على التعلم
مرشد جماعة نقاش ، يكون دوره حافزاً على إثارة المناقشة، مفضلاً ذلك على الإفصاح عن المعلومات





Example sentence(s):
  • The teacher acts as a facilitator of learning.
Hanan Sharabati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghada Samir: What is the addition to the answer provided by "Manal Sharabati'-may be u r relatives-Is it the"ال", you have even agreed on her answer so why post the same???!!!
22 hrs