ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

the Cadet Force program

Arabic translation: برنامج تدريب عسكري للطلبة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Cadet Force program
Arabic translation:برنامج تدريب عسكري للطلبة
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

06:29 Jun 3, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: the Cadet Force program
Quotation:
Students are also given other options to develop by way of the Business School which is supported by the University of Auckland and the Cadet Force program that operates as part of the school curriculum. Other options available were drama and music and the variety of different options was seen as a benefit to students, giving them the choice to take an elective that they like.
Ahmed Samir
برنامج تدريب عسكري للطلبة
Explanation:
The Cadet Training Program is an extensive 24-week basic training course, offered in both official languages. The cadet is part of a 32-member troop which is diverse in composition. Upon successfully completing the Cadet Training Program, cadets may be offered employment as members of the RCMP and given peace officer status. Once employed, they must then complete a six-month Field Coaching Program at selected training detachments where they are involved in everyday police duties under the supervision of a Field Coach.
Selected response from:

abdou2002
Canada
Grading comment
thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1برنامج تدريب عسكري للطلبةabdou2002
4 +1برنامج التدريب الأساسي لطلبة الكليات العسكرية
hassan zekry
5برنامج القوات المسلحة البريطانيةAmr Ezz
5البرنامج الإجبارى للطلبة المبتدئين
arabo-italiano
5برنامج قوات الطلاب العسكريينazmi jbeili
5برنامج تدريب قوات المبتدئين
Mohamed Kamel
4برنامج تدريب طلبة الكلية الحربية
Taleb Ebrahim
4برنامج وحدات الطلاب العسكرية
Myrtrad1
4برنامج تدريب عسكري
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cadet force program
برنامج القوات المسلحة البريطانية


Explanation:
i think

Amr Ezz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cadet force program
برنامج تدريب عسكري للطلبة


Explanation:
The Cadet Training Program is an extensive 24-week basic training course, offered in both official languages. The cadet is part of a 32-member troop which is diverse in composition. Upon successfully completing the Cadet Training Program, cadets may be offered employment as members of the RCMP and given peace officer status. Once employed, they must then complete a six-month Field Coaching Program at selected training detachments where they are involved in everyday police duties under the supervision of a Field Coach.


    Reference: http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/depot/ctp-pfc/index-eng.htm
abdou2002
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cadet force program
برنامج تدريب قوات المبتدئين


Explanation:
ca·det
Pronunciation: kə-'det
Function: noun

* one in training for a military or naval commission especially : a student in a service academy

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

MK

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cadet force program
برنامج قوات الطلاب العسكريين


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cadet force program
البرنامج الإجبارى للطلبة المبتدئين


Explanation:
البرنامج الإجبارى للطلبة المبتدئين =البرنامج الإجبارى للطلبة الملتحقين حديثا

arabo-italiano
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cadet force program
برنامج التدريب الأساسي لطلبة الكليات العسكرية


Explanation:
طلبة الكليات العسكرية المستجدين

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bahaa Allam
32 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Bahaa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cadet force program
برنامج وحدات الطلاب العسكرية


Explanation:
Cadet > طالب في إطار التأهيل العسكري

Myrtrad1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cadet force program
برنامج تدريب عسكري


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cadet force program
برنامج تدريب طلبة الكلية الحربية


Explanation:
برنامج تدريب طلبة الكلية الحربية

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic