ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Management

rolling wave planning

Arabic translation: التخطيط المرحلى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling wave planning
Arabic translation:التخطيط المرحلى

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:56 Feb 16, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering, Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rolling wave planning
Definition from PMcrunch:
Rolling wave planning is the process of planning for a project in waves as the project becomes clearer and unfolds. It is important in such projects to at least highlight in the initial plan the key milestones for the project. Rolling Wave Planning acknowledges the fact that we can see more clearly what is in close proximity, but looking further ahead our vision becomes less clear. Rolling Wave Planning is a multi-step, intermittent process - like waves - because we cannot provide the details very far out in our planning.

Example sentence(s):
  • The idea behind rolling wave planning is that you can’t know everything about the project in advance, so don’t bother trying to plan a lot in detail. Johanna Rothman
  • This is a variation of Rolling Wave planning in that we don't necessarily keep the "wave" the same size at all times, and we don't make detailed work plans for the items in the wave. Los Techies
  • The real loss here is that we tend to stop looking for something once we believe we've found it. What has been frequently adopted lately that has been called Kanban appears to be merely rolling wave planning. SCOTT BELLWARE
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

التخطيط المرحلى
Definition:
وضع خطة لكل مرحلة من المشروع على حدا اثناء تنفيذ المشروع
Selected response from:

Dalia Nabil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +3التخطيط المرحلىDalia Nabil
4 -1التخطيط القصير الأجل
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التخطيط المرحلى


Definition from Gregory D. Githens, PMP, Catalyst Manage:
وضع خطة لكل مرحلة من المشروع على حدا اثناء تنفيذ المشروع

Example sentence(s):
  • It is not often possible to foresee the future activities in a project with consistent detail over the entire period of the project. Therefore, planning is often done in "waves" or stages, with the activities in the near term planned in detail and the activities in the longer distance of time left for future detail planning. - Rolling Wave Planning  
Dalia Nabil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Al-Saqqa: I vote for you, although I hoped you have written additional resources and Arabic examples.
49 days

Yes  Saleh Ayyub: This more suitable, based on my previous experience as management expert for Department of polices and planning.
55 days

Yes  Tamer Mahmoud: التخطيط بناءا علي المعلومات التي جمعت من المرحلة الأولي
55 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
التخطيط القصير الأجل


Definition from ta9weer:
هذا النوع من التخطيط يتعلق بالمستقبل القريب ويهدف هذا التخطيط إلى معالجة الأزمات الطارئة التي قد تستمر لمدة قصيرة والتغلب عليها

Example sentence(s):
  • - عبدالرحمن الدويرج التخطيط القصير الأجل : وهو الذي يحاول أن يخطط لفترة لا تزيد عن سنتين في أطول الحالات وغالباً ما تكون الفترة المحددة سنة واحدة فقط أو أقل ، وهذا النوع من التخطيط يتعلق بالمستقبل القريب ويهدف هذا التخطيط إلى معالجة الأزمات الطارئة التي قد تستمر لمدة قصيرة والتغلب عليها ، وغالباً ما يستخدم هذا النوع من التخطيط عند إقامة مشروع عام بقصد حل مشكلة قائمة بذاتها ، وكلما قصرت المدة الزمنية للخطة كلما كان في إمكان الإدارة التحكم فيها وتنفيذها بدقة وذلك لسهولة وضع التصور والشكل الكلي للمستقبل القريب والتنبؤ به . - ملتقى التخطيط والتطو  
Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Saleh Ayyub: Sorry Liliane, what do you transalte Short-term planning then?! :)
49 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License