KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Manufacturing

Covered Area Civil building

Arabic translation: المساحة المخصصة للمنشآت المدنية


12:58 Aug 14, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Plants and factories
English term or phrase: Covered Area Civil building
1. Total Site Area ………… 100,000 M2
(It will take care of future expansion also)

2. Covered Area Civil building ……… 45000M2

3. Electric power GRID Station – 50 MW (for Phase-I & Phase-III)

4. Water Connection Provision – 500 M3/ Day
Thanks in advance.
Eman Riesh
Arabic translation:المساحة المخصصة للمنشآت المدنية
Explanation:
I believe 'covored' here is the same as 'assigned'.

Possible options:
المساحة المخصصة للتشييد
المساحة المخصصة للبناء المدني
المساحة المخصصة للبناء
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المساحه المغطاه بالمنشأه المدنيه / او بالمبنيzax
4 +1مساحة المبانى /المساحة المسقوفة
Mohamed Gaafar
3 +2المساحة المخصصة للمنشآت المدنية
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered area civil building
المساحة المخصصة للمنشآت المدنية


Explanation:
I believe 'covored' here is the same as 'assigned'.

Possible options:
المساحة المخصصة للتشييد
المساحة المخصصة للبناء المدني
المساحة المخصصة للبناء

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
24 mins
  -> merci, mohamed :)

agree  Rehab Mohamed
2 hrs
  -> merci, rehab :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered area civil building
مساحة المبانى /المساحة المسقوفة


Explanation:
dependes on the description of works to be provided usually it is used as المساحة المسقوفة however I agree with Enshrine about here it is مساحة المبانى أو المنشآت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 14:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for مبنى أدارى if I must specify otherwise I'd leave it مبانى أو مبنى

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
19 hrs
  -> thanks a million :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered area civil building
المساحه المغطاه بالمنشأه المدنيه / او بالمبني


Explanation:
المساحه المغطاه بالمبني

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4