KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Manufacturing

unddertaken

Arabic translation: يتم القيام به


19:41 Mar 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fabricating workshop
English term or phrase: unddertaken
Also overhead cranes and special machine fabrication also undertaken.
مسؤولية الورشة
متعهد بها ؟؟
يتم تصنيعها أو تركيبها
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:يتم القيام به
Explanation:
يمكن التعبير عن الصفة بعدة طرق ووهذه هي أبسطها
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you hanysalah

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جاري[ القيام بتصنيع/تصنيع] كذا في الوقت الحالي- أو ـــ كذا و كذا تحت التصنيع في الوقت الحالي/الجاريesewidan
4يتم القيام به
hanysalah
1 +1كما يتم مباشرة
Shazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كما يتم مباشرة


Explanation:
كما يتم القيام بـ
كما يتم تصنيع


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جاري[ القيام بتصنيع/تصنيع] كذا في الوقت الحالي- أو ـــ كذا و كذا تحت التصنيع في الوقت الحالي/الجاري


Explanation:
undertake -- is to indicate that the action has started, however, it is still running and it needs the inifinitive/present participle --"'ing" form -- to indicate what kind of action it is

In classic Arabic we don't have that kind of form in a direct way to be translated. So, we need to indicate that with additional words which shouldn't indicate any past nor future. It shouldn't either be a regular Present tense that could indicate "repetition" such as "يتم تصنيع السكر في نجع حمادى".

Therefore, I see that we need to use the Present as Mr. Shazly did, and add some word to indicate that it is still running, like "حالياً ، في الوقت الحالي/ الجاري

That is to the best of my knowledge.....Hope it helps. Thanks

esewidan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Duraid..:)

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hebat-Allah..:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم القيام به


Explanation:
يمكن التعبير عن الصفة بعدة طرق ووهذه هي أبسطها

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you hanysalah