KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Manufacturing

The original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black Lees, basically.

Arabic translation: الزي الأصلي الجديد كان يتكون من الحذاء الرياضي المسمى "شل توز" وسروال من ماركة "لي" أساسيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black Lees, basically.
Arabic translation:الزي الأصلي الجديد كان يتكون من الحذاء الرياضي المسمى "شل توز" وسروال من ماركة "لي" أساسيا
Entered by: Ihab Abdelhafiz

23:10 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / shell-toes
English term or phrase: The original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black Lees, basically.
Used as a shoe brand.
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
الزي الأصلي الجديد كان يتكون من الحذاء الرياضي المسمى "شل توز" وسروال من ماركة "لي" أساسيا
Explanation:
kt: Chiefly British. a costume or outfit of clothing, esp. for a specific purpose: ski kit; dancing kit; battle kit.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/kit?src=tbr&qsrc=145&...

http://jlmd.blogspot.com/2008/07/is-this-new-home-kit.html
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الزي الأصلي الجديد كان يتكون من الحذاء الرياضي المسمى "شل توز" وسروال من ماركة "لي" أساسيا
Nadia Ayoub
5كان الطقم الأصلي الجديد أساسًا عبارة عن حذاء أديداس وبنطلون وتي شيرت لونهما أسود.TechnoSpecialty
4كانت المجموعة الأصلية بشكل أساسي عبارة عن زوج من غطاء مقدمات الأحذية وبعض الرواسب السوداء
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black lees, basically.
الزي الأصلي الجديد كان يتكون من الحذاء الرياضي المسمى "شل توز" وسروال من ماركة "لي" أساسيا


Explanation:
kt: Chiefly British. a costume or outfit of clothing, esp. for a specific purpose: ski kit; dancing kit; battle kit.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/kit?src=tbr&qsrc=145&...

http://jlmd.blogspot.com/2008/07/is-this-new-home-kit.html

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

agree  Steve Booth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Eman :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black lees, basically.
كان الطقم الأصلي الجديد أساسًا عبارة عن حذاء أديداس وبنطلون وتي شيرت لونهما أسود.


Explanation:
shell-toe is "حذاء أديداس" للاختصار
"some black lees" seem to be black trousers and t-shirt

http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=shell-toes&um=1&i...


    Reference: http://images.google.com.eg/images?um=1&hl=ar&q=black%20Lee&...
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=shelltoes
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the original fresh kit was a pair of shell-toes and some black lees, basically.
كانت المجموعة الأصلية بشكل أساسي عبارة عن زوج من غطاء مقدمات الأحذية وبعض الرواسب السوداء


Explanation:
كانت المجموعة الأصلية بشكل أساسي عبارة عن زوج من غطاء مقدمات الأحذية وبعض الرواسب السوداء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-17 15:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقت وضعي الأجابة لم يكن هناك ذلك التوضيح لذا أرجح إجابة الأستاذة ناديه أيوب

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4