KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

The Beauty Pill

Arabic translation: روشتة الجمال/وصفة الجمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Beauty Pill
Arabic translation:روشتة الجمال/وصفة الجمال
Entered by: Ahmed Kassem

10:50 Mar 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: The Beauty Pill
This is marketing slogan for an oral contraceptive. It has a positive "beautifying" effect on the female user skin. The product is considered a medicine that exhibits a "beautiful" cosmetic effect on the female skin.
xxxSamer
روشتة الجمال/وصفة الجمال
Explanation:
i think it is right!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts and time invested in providing this translation. It tells both sides of the story, it is a medicine (wasfatu)and provides a positive skin profile (al-jamal).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1قرص الجمال أو حبة الجمالnyman93
4 +1مانع الحمل التجميلي
Safaa Roumani
4 +1This is one project you should ditch.Fuad Yahya
4روشتة الجمال/وصفة الجمالAhmed Kassem
4حب الجمالMona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قرص الجمال أو حبة الجمال


Explanation:
Beauty Pill means: قرص الجمال pronounced as Kurs Al Gamaal
or حبة الجمال pronounced as Habbatu Al Gamaal.

nyman93
Egypt
Grading comment
It is good, but i don't want a "Literal" translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is good, but i don't want a "Literal" translation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حب الجمال


Explanation:
Habb El-Jamal

See my comments to your question in the easy forum

Mona

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روشتة الجمال/وصفة الجمال


Explanation:
i think it is right!

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts and time invested in providing this translation. It tells both sides of the story, it is a medicine (wasfatu)and provides a positive skin profile (al-jamal).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is one project you should ditch.


Explanation:
Finding an equally deceptive Arabic expression is not so difficult. The real difficulty is the ethical implications of materially aiding a deceptive advertising campaign. Here is an excerpt from Mother Jones:

http://www.motherjones.com/mother_jones/MA98/lloyd.html

If a drug company set out to market a miracle pill to insecure young women, it couldn't do better than the strategy Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical has come up with. In multipage advertisements appearing in magazines such as Glamour and Shape, Ortho uses close-up photos of gorgeous models to plug its Ortho Tri-Cyclen birth control pill as a "beauty aid" for "women 15 and over." One ad calls it "the first pill proven to control blemishes as well as prevent pregnancy." Oh, that.

A double-blind controlled study commissioned by Ortho found that its drug improved acne in 80 percent of users, and last year Ortho became the first drug company to gain approval from the Food and Drug Administration to market a birth control pill as a hormonal treatment for moderate acne.

Should dermatologists be prescribing birth control pills? Dr. Seth Matarasso, a San Francisco dermatologist, says his young female patients who have seen the Ortho Tri-Cyclen ads routinely ask him about the drug as an acne treatment. However, he is not quick to prescribe it to his patients. "Where do birth control pills fit in? For me, they're almost a fallback," Matarasso says, noting that he tries topical regimens, antibacterials, and even the prescription drug Accutane—which has serious side effects—before he'll prescribe the Pill. "I would not put a 15-year-old on any systemic medication without having a frank discussion with her, her gynecologist, and her parents."

Despite the fact that the ad campaign targets anxious teens—who may not understand the potential dangers and side effects of birth control pills—the ads have caused little controversy among doctors.

"Some people say facetiously that we should have all women on birth control from age 15 to 50," says Dr. Elena Gates, chief OB-GYN at the University of California's Mount Zion Medical Center. Gates calls Ortho Tri-Cyclen a prime example of "a good new drug," but she acknowledges, "You need to be cautious that advertisers aren't creating a need where one doesn't exist."


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.motherjones.com/mother_jones/MA98/lloyd.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: A thoughtful answer.
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مانع الحمل التجميلي


Explanation:
I would drop the word "pill" altogether

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days