KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

Uber-hip

Arabic translation: مواكب لآخر الصرعات


06:13 Jul 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Uber-hip
This web site is uber-hip
abdou2002
Canada
Arabic translation:مواكب لآخر الصرعات
Explanation:
This is a hybrid term. The first part is German, the second is American.

"ـber" means "over."

"Hip" means "fashionable."

"ـber-hip" means extremely fashionable."


Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 10:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The umlaut u in \"uber\" in the above answer may not appear properly on this page, depending on the selected encodng.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Appreciate your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مواكب لآخر الصرعاتFuad Yahya
4Fi Muntahal Anaqa or Aniqa Lilghaya
Sami Khamou
4Fuad's right about that "buzzword.".....try these (below)shfranke


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مواكب لآخر الصرعات


Explanation:
This is a hybrid term. The first part is German, the second is American.

"ـber" means "over."

"Hip" means "fashionable."

"ـber-hip" means extremely fashionable."


Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 10:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The umlaut u in \"uber\" in the above answer may not appear properly on this page, depending on the selected encodng.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
7 hrs

agree  Sari Al
7 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuad's right about that "buzzword.".....try these (below)


Explanation:
Greetings.

Fuad is right abouit that hybrid "buzzword."

It would be hard to render an equivalent in the Arabic that would make sense.

You might try:

o baariz
o fathii3
o raa'3a
o 3jiib
o aHdith al-naw3

(Away from my Arabic-supported PC for now)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fi Muntahal Anaqa or Aniqa Lilghaya


Explanation:
Greeting

I agree with Fual. Therefore, we can coin the Arabic expression that conveys the message.

Kind regards,

Sami

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818