KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

Codes of ethics

Arabic translation: أخلاقيات المهنة، أخلاقيات العمل، قواعد السلوك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Codes of ethics
Arabic translation:أخلاقيات المهنة، أخلاقيات العمل، قواعد السلوك
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:50 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Codes of ethics
Formalised rules and standards that describe what the company expects of its employees. p. 766
Amer al-Azem
أخلاقيات المهنة
Explanation:
or
أخلاقيات العمل
or
تقاليد المهنة
Selected response from:

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
شكرا مها

عامر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أخلاقيات المهنةMaha Abu El Ella
5ميثاق شرفyasmin Zaki
5ميثاق شرفyasmin Zaki
4ميثاق(مواثيق)/الشرف
Hazem Hamdy
3القوانين الأدبية
Tharaa Hafez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أخلاقيات المهنة


Explanation:
or
أخلاقيات العمل
or
تقاليد المهنة


Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
شكرا مها

عامر

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
37 mins

agree  Azimof
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ميثاق(مواثيق)/الشرف


Explanation:
My humble opinion

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
القوانين الأدبية


Explanation:
على غرار القوانين الادارية

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ميثاق شرف


Explanation:
this is the translation in Egypt and the one used at the American University in Cairo, Translation Dept.

however, it is usually translated in United Nations' Documents as مدوّنة السلوك (بتشديد الواو)

yasmin Zaki

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ميثاق شرف


Explanation:
this is the translation in Egypt and the one used at the American University in Cairo, Translation Dept.

however, it is usually translated in United Nations' Documents as مدوّنة السلوك (بتشديد الواو)

yasmin Zaki