KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

Bid pricing

Arabic translation: مناقصة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bid pricing
Arabic translation:مناقصة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:52 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Bid pricing
Determination of prices through sealed or open bids submitted by the seller to the buyer.
Amer al-Azem
مناقصة
Explanation:
My humble opinion
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مناقصة
Hazem Hamdy
5 +1مزايدة او مناقصة
Tharaa Hafez
5عرض أسعارMaha Abu El Ella
4تيسعــير العطاء او المناقصة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عرض أسعار


Explanation:

--------

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مناقصة


Explanation:
My humble opinion

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
16 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مزايدة او مناقصة


Explanation:
None

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Hazem Hamdy: مزايدة would be in case the client is a selling (e.g. scrap or used goods) and seeking best prices, but the context of the text at hand says "submitted by the seller to the buyer".
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تيسعــير العطاء او المناقصة


Explanation:
try this and good luck

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953