KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

F.O.B. factory price

Arabic translation: سعر فوب أو سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة أو سعر تسليم المصنع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F.O.B. factory price
Arabic translation:سعر فوب أو سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة أو سعر تسليم المصنع
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

02:55 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: F.O.B. factory price
The price of the merchandise at the factory before it is loaded onto the carrier vehicle, which must be paid by the buyer
Amer al-Azem
السعر فوب
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Saraa and Ameen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سعر المصنع دون إضافة تكاليف الشحنMaha Abu El Ella
5 +1السعر فوب
Tharaa Hafez
3 +1سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة (فوب) أو سعر تسليم المصنعAzimof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سعر المصنع دون إضافة تكاليف الشحن


Explanation:
F.O.B is an abbreviation of :

Free On Board

It is well known term in the trade market, even we use the same in Arabic:
إف . أو.بي



Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السعر فوب


Explanation:
That's it

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Saraa and Ameen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سعر التسليم على ظهر السفينة (فوب) أو سعر تسليم المصنع


Explanation:
السعر الذي يحدده المصنع لتسليم البضاعة دون أن يكون مسؤولاً عن تكلفة الشحن

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs