KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

Containerisation

Arabic translation: التعبئة في حاويات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Containerisation
Arabic translation:التعبئة في حاويات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

03:04 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Containerisation
The practice of consolidating many items into a single large container that is sealed at its point of origin and opened at its destination, greatly increasing efficiency and security in shipping.



N.B. I wish to have strong, direct and cohesive meaning since I know their literal meanings!
Amer al-Azem
تعبئة الحاويات
Explanation:
ويمكن أن نقول أيضا:

تعبئة الحاوايات بالبضائع
Selected response from:

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تعبئة الحاوياتMaha Abu El Ella
5شحن فى حاويات
Tharaa Hafez
4الإستحواء او التحوية
Saleh Ayyub
3الشحن بالحاوياتAzimof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تعبئة الحاويات


Explanation:
ويمكن أن نقول أيضا:

تعبئة الحاوايات بالبضائع

Maha Abu El Ella
United Arab Emirates
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy: Possibly also تعبئة في حاويات?
2 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  Dikran: Would prefer التعبئة في حاويات though!
17 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شحن فى حاويات


Explanation:
يمكن ان نقول ايضا : تحميل الحاويات

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الشحن بالحاويات


Explanation:
الأمر ليس مجرد شحن حاويات أو تعبئة حاويات وإنما أسلوب الشحن ذاته، وهو يتم بالحاويات

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإستحواء او التحوية


Explanation:
try this, for the purpose of using one word .. and it will be creative word; and you may introuce it as a term, and explain what it means.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953