KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing

market research

Arabic translation: BaHith al-aswaaq wa taHliilhaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market research
Arabic translation:BaHith al-aswaaq wa taHliilhaa
Entered by: shfranke

19:45 Jan 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: market research
Title
Yasser El Helw
BaHith al-aswaaq wa taHliilhaa
Explanation:
Greetings

Some terms that have been used:

BaHith al-sooq

بحث السوق

baHith al-sooq wa taHliilhaa

بحث الاسوق وتيلها

BaHith Haalat al-sooq


بحث حالة السوق



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. typo.

SHOULD BE: بحث الاسواق وتحليلها


Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بحوث التسويق / بحث حالة السوقAli Darwish
5 +1بحث سوقي، دراسية سوقيةFuad Yahya
5 +1الاستطلاع السوقي
Bilal
5 +1BaHith al-aswaaq wa taHliilhaashfranke
4 +2Derasat al 'ardh wal talabsktrans
5إستطلاع أو تحري السوقHALAHouse
4 +1بحوث السوق
Nabil Baradey
5إستقصاء الســوق
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاستطلاع السوقي


Explanation:
أي جمع المعلومات الواقعيةعما يرغب فيه المستهلك أو يفضله منسلع وخدمات

based on Almawrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: من سلع


Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
56 mins
  -> Thank you sarsam

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derasat al 'ardh wal talab


Explanation:
another suggestion


    Al manhal
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BaHith al-aswaaq wa taHliilhaa


Explanation:
Greetings

Some terms that have been used:

BaHith al-sooq

بحث السوق

baHith al-sooq wa taHliilhaa

بحث الاسوق وتيلها

BaHith Haalat al-sooq


بحث حالة السوق



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. typo.

SHOULD BE: بحث الاسواق وتحليلها




shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بحوث السوق


Explanation:
This is the most popular term for this.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إستقصاء الســوق


Explanation:
او

إستبيان السـوق

او

بحوث السـوق

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بحث سوقي، دراسية سوقية


Explanation:
Assuming this is a title of a market research, not a title of a study about what a market research is or how to conduct it.


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the phrase is a title of a study about what a market research is or how to conduct one, then I would suggest

الأبحاث السوقية

دراسة السوق

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بحوث التسويق / بحث حالة السوق


Explanation:
From "A Dictionary of Economics and Commerce, English-Arabic" By The Dictionaries Department, Librairie du Liban (1978): بحوث التسويق

From "Management Dictionary", Arabic-English-Arabic, Ghattas et al (1974): بحث حالة السوق.

From Abu Ghazaleh (1978): دراسة السوق.

From "A Dictionary of Economics, Business and Finance", English-Arabic, Ghattas (1980): بحث (أو دراسة) التسويق.

And from the Oxford Dictionary (English-Arabic) the useless, yet typical definitional translation: دراسة دقيقة لمعرفة مدى إقبال الجمهور على سلعة معينة. (I wouldn't blame Oxford too much,the dictionary was designed for comprehension, not production).

I would go with Ghattas' revised rendition: بحث التسويق, and I would definitely avoid the relational form (سوقي) [there he goes again!] The standard implicature of (سُوقي)as "common or vulgar" is readily evoked - the reason for avoiding it in the above renditions in the first place.

Cheers
Ali

















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 01:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the reason for avoiding it in the above renditions [in these dictionaries that is] in the first place.


Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer.

agree  AhmedAMS
353 days

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إستطلاع أو تحري السوق


Explanation:
HALA

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71