ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

The art of translation

Arabic translation: فن الترجمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The art of translation
Arabic translation:فن الترجمة
Entered by: Bruce Capelle

17:20 Apr 9, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Slogan
English term or phrase: The art of translation
This is the slogan for our new website. It's so short I've decided not to post it as a job. Thanks all for your help!
Bruce Capelle
Spain
فن الترجمة
Explanation:
فن الترجمة
Selected response from:

Abby Gomaa
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. As I cannot judge of the translation myself, I'm awarding the points to the answer which got the most agrees. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12فن الترجمة
Abby Gomaa
5 +4الفن في الترجمة
Ala Rabie
5 +2فن الترجمة
Dr Wahidi
5ترجمة بفنHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3فن إتقان الترجمة
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the art of translation
فن الترجمة


Explanation:
فن الترجمة

Abby Gomaa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input. As I cannot judge of the translation myself, I'm awarding the points to the answer which got the most agrees. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atef Sharia: :)
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Zeinab Asfour
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Khalid Hantash: I agree
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  duraid
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  kelmancy: Thanks
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Berner
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Ragaei
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the art of translation
فن الترجمة


Explanation:
I cannot find better :)


Dr Wahidi
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
9 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the art of translation
فن إتقان الترجمة


Explanation:
or simply فن الترجمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-04-09 17:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مهارة الترجمة

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the art of translation
الفن في الترجمة


Explanation:
For a slogan, I find this the most appealing translation possible.

Although 'فن الترجمة' is the regular one, in Arabic, this sentence would mean 'The Technique of Translation' rather than 'Art'.

Semiologically, 'الفن افي الترجمة' suggests the crafsmanship, the aesthetic state of a fine piece, of fine art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-09 18:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semiologically, 'الفن في الترجمة' suggests the crafsmanship, the aesthetic state of a fine piece, of fine art, that is Translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-09 18:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*typo
craftsmanship
(God too many typos today..!)

Anyway, my translation also suggests Perfection as well.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  atef Sharia: I agree with you that فن could mean "Technique" and " Art", but for general audience, the first and mostly comes in mind is the later one. So your suggestion is right in case there is some ambiguity in the Title for general audience.
22 mins
  -> What I believe is, for this particular slogan, 'Art' is the Signified notion rather than 'Technique'. AYK, Atef, in Arabic culture, 'Art' (seen as 'Eidos', Completion, Fulfillment) is an exalted form that is higher than 'Technique' (seen as 'Apparatus').

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Inspiring! A suitable option for a slogan
40 mins
  -> merci, imane :) -- that is what semiology brings all-ways ;)

agree  duraid: I humbly bow my head for such translation and explanation, you have definitely a sold case to argue about
56 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Duraid. I really appreciate your kind comments.

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> merci, zeinab :)

agree  Rehab Mohamed
1 hr
  -> merci, rehab :)

neutral  Shazly: As a translator I can highly appreciate your creative approach but as an average reader I can take it as “the role/subject of art in translation".
9 hrs
  -> merci, shazly. -- This is an example on when Semiology avantgardes Ordinary Translation. While the latter only uses dictionaries, the former uses, for example, Psychology (Jungian approach herein) in order to establish an equivalent Signifier in Arabic.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the art of translation
ترجمة بفن


Explanation:
I know this is not the exact literal, but I htought this slogan would be more catchy. The English could also be translated from this by maybe saying "transaltion with class", to capture the browswers' attention. The idea of the slogan is to "capture" the interest of the reader, not just to provide a descriptive phrase that does not give distinction to the work.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4