KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

business format franchise

Arabic translation: امتياز صيغة العمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business format franchise
Arabic translation:امتياز صيغة العمل
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

13:53 Aug 12, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: business format franchise
This is the most widely used form of franchising. In this arrangement the franchisor grants permission to the franchisee to use its name, sell its products or services and use its marketing methods and promotional materials. In exchange, the franchisee has to pay an initial setup fee and make periodic payments as royalties. Basically, the franchisee receives a turn-key (ready to use) package and just needs to run and manage the business. Examples of business format franchises include: quick service restaurants, real estate agents and convenience stores.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
إمتياز صيغة العمل
Explanation:
http://www.egyptsons.com/misr/showthread.php?t=46913

Best Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

امتياز صيغة العمل
يتم بموجبه الترخيص باستعمال طريقة العمل أو النظام الخاص به بدلاً من التركيز على إعطاء الحق ببيع السلعة أو الخدمة محل حق الامتياز، وبهذا، فإن هذا الشكل من الامتياز يمنح المرخص له رخصة تؤهله للاتجار تحت اسم المرخص التجاري أو علامته التجارية مستفيداً أيضاً من الحزمة الكاملة و/أو الخطة الكلية أو الصيغ المتعلقة بإدارة وتشغيل المنشأة، شاملة كل العناصر اللازمة لإدارة العمل إضافة إلى التدريب والمساعدة اللازمين، وذلك لقاء رسوم يتم تحديدها مسبقاً.

لقد عرف هذا الشكل من أشكال الامتياز إبان الحرب العالمية الثانية، ويعتبر اليوم الشكل الأكثر رواجاً وشعبية من أشكال الامتياز، إضافة إلى اعتباره الشكل المثالي لامتياز الفنادق والنزل ومطاعم الوجبات السريعة.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ohU6OiiunKAJ:kabored.je...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-13 11:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The business format franchise, however, differs from product and tradename franchises through the use of a format, or a comprehensive system for the conduct of the business, including such elements as business planning, management system, location, appearance and image, and quality of goods.

Hope this link helps.
What is Franchising? http://www.franchise.org.au/content/?id=183

Wish you the best of luck.
Selected response from:

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Your help is much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إمتياز صيغة العملRehab Mohamed
4 +1حق امتياز محل تجاري ، حق امتياز شركة مطاعم الاكل السريع ، حق امتياز ادارة العقارات
Rajaa Aquil
5وكالة ترخيص صيغةِ العملِRaouf Malek


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وكالة ترخيص صيغةِ العملِ


Explanation:
وكالة ترخيص صيغةِ العملِ

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Raouf.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حق امتياز محل تجاري ، حق امتياز شركة مطاعم الاكل السريع ، حق امتياز ادارة العقارات


Explanation:
format here means organization

franchise is the right or previlige given to a person or group of persons to run



Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a ton, Rajaa:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إمتياز صيغة العمل


Explanation:
http://www.egyptsons.com/misr/showthread.php?t=46913

Best Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-12 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

امتياز صيغة العمل
يتم بموجبه الترخيص باستعمال طريقة العمل أو النظام الخاص به بدلاً من التركيز على إعطاء الحق ببيع السلعة أو الخدمة محل حق الامتياز، وبهذا، فإن هذا الشكل من الامتياز يمنح المرخص له رخصة تؤهله للاتجار تحت اسم المرخص التجاري أو علامته التجارية مستفيداً أيضاً من الحزمة الكاملة و/أو الخطة الكلية أو الصيغ المتعلقة بإدارة وتشغيل المنشأة، شاملة كل العناصر اللازمة لإدارة العمل إضافة إلى التدريب والمساعدة اللازمين، وذلك لقاء رسوم يتم تحديدها مسبقاً.

لقد عرف هذا الشكل من أشكال الامتياز إبان الحرب العالمية الثانية، ويعتبر اليوم الشكل الأكثر رواجاً وشعبية من أشكال الامتياز، إضافة إلى اعتباره الشكل المثالي لامتياز الفنادق والنزل ومطاعم الوجبات السريعة.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ohU6OiiunKAJ:kabored.je...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-13 11:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The business format franchise, however, differs from product and tradename franchises through the use of a format, or a comprehensive system for the conduct of the business, including such elements as business planning, management system, location, appearance and image, and quality of goods.

Hope this link helps.
What is Franchising? http://www.franchise.org.au/content/?id=183

Wish you the best of luck.


Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your help is much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thansk, Rehab.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: I would go with: امتياز تجاري
17 hrs