ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

brand image

Arabic translation: صورة العلامة التجارية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand image
Arabic translation:صورة العلامة التجارية
Entered by: Olga Subbotina

20:52 Nov 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand image
i need the arabic equivalent and its deffenition
Sara26
صورة العلامة التجارية
Explanation:
ex: استراتيجيات تحسين صورة العلامة التجارية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-29 19:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سمعة means reputation
There must be more precision when using marketing terms
Selected response from:

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1صورة العلامة التجارية
Olga Subbotina
5علامة تجاريةmuhammad hamed
4 +1الامطباع العام عن/درجة تقدير/مكانة/سمعة العلامة التجارية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4صورة ذات علامة تجارية
siba chehab


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الامطباع العام عن/درجة تقدير/مكانة/سمعة العلامة التجارية


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&hs=veV&lr=&client=firefox...
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا اختي و بارك الله فيك


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: سمعة/مكانة العلامة التجارية
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علامة تجارية


Explanation:
consumers' images of the quality, value and taste of a product

muhammad hamed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صورة ذات علامة تجارية


Explanation:
the image has a brand

siba chehab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا و بارك الله فيكم


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صورة العلامة التجارية


Explanation:
ex: استراتيجيات تحسين صورة العلامة التجارية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-29 19:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سمعة means reputation
There must be more precision when using marketing terms

Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx alot plga


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahtawi Group: تمام! أي سمعة العلامة التجارية وانطباع المستهلكين عنها
48 mins