KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

high end consumers

Arabic translation: نخبة المستهلكين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high end consumers
Arabic translation:نخبة المستهلكين
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

15:52 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: high end consumers
However, high quality German products are still valued by high end consumers who appreciate quality, technology and value added.
Ehab Tantawy
نخبة المستهلكين
Explanation:
The same like elite, distinguished or outstanding
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot brother Hany
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1نخبة المستهلكين
hanysalah
5المستهلكون المحترفون/ المتطورون
Halim Ali
1مستهلكي المستوي الراقي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نخبة المستهلكين


Explanation:
The same like elite, distinguished or outstanding

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot brother Hany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/business/newsid_2029000/2029...
2 hrs
  -> you'r great Amal, thanx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المستهلكون المحترفون/ المتطورون


Explanation:
means sophisticated consumers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-15 14:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If to describe the purchase affordability, you can say:
الصفوة من المستهلكين

Halim Ali
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مستهلكي المستوي الراقي


Explanation:
المستهلكين ذوي المستوى الراقي

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12