KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

sleeve

Arabic translation: جراب/حافظة النشره


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Arabic translation:جراب/حافظة النشره
Entered by: zax

08:28 Apr 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sleeve
This brochure is designed to introduce our Africa business to you by providing a brief overview of our operations and our geographic footprint. For a global perspective, please visit www.thecoca-colacompany.com


Insert sleeve

(Insert Coca-Cola Africa logo.)

Back cover

Our geographic footprint

(Insert Africa map.)

The Coca-Cola Company in Africa operates four divisions (two single country divisions and two multi-country divisions):

(Insert key reference.) Nigeria

(Insert key reference.) North & West Africa
-------------------------------------------------------------
phrases like "insert sleeve" or "insert key reference" are instructions for typsetting a brochure.

Thanks for your help!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
جراب/حافظة النشره
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جراب/حافظة النشرهzax
4الغطاء الخارجي/العلوي/ الواقي للنشرة
Ehab Tantawy
4غلاف
Fouad Hassaan
1فتحة النشرات
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الغطاء الخارجي/العلوي/ الواقي للنشرة


Explanation:
الغطاء الخارجي/العلوي/ الواقي للنشرة

و في المرجع أدناه أعاتقد أن التعغريف رقم 2 هو الذي ينطبق على المصطلح موضع السؤال

sleeve
■ noun
1- the part of a garment that wholly or partly covers a person's arm.
2- a protective paper or cardboard cover for a record. ▶a protective or connecting tube fitting over a rod, spindle, or smaller tube.
3- a windsock. ▶a drogue towed by an aircraft.


up one's sleeve kept secret and in reserve for use when needed.


sleeved adjective
sleeveless adjective


OE slēfe, slīef(e), slf.

© Oxford University Press, 2004




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-07 08:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكننا أن نقول "قم بإدخال أو إدراج محتوى الغطاء الخارجي؟الواقي للنشرة هنا "؛

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
insert sleeve
فتحة النشرات


Explanation:
جيب النشرات
(Insert...
أدخل
..أدخل نشرة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جراب/حافظة النشره


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غلاف


Explanation:
I think these are indication to the layout of the product case or cartoon.

I mean it is indicating the place where the logo should be inserted.

For suer you have to ask your client if it should be translated or just keep it in English for DTPer.

Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4