KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

The Territory Opportunity Action planning Discussion (TOAD)

Arabic translation: مناقشة تخطيط إستغلال الفرص الخاصة بالمنطقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Territory Opportunity Action planning Discussion (TOAD)
Arabic translation:مناقشة تخطيط إستغلال الفرص الخاصة بالمنطقة
Entered by: hanysalah

11:58 Feb 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: The Territory Opportunity Action planning Discussion (TOAD)
.
fidaa2007
Jordan
مناقشة تخطيط إستغلال الفرص الخاصة بالمنطقة
Explanation:
ترجمة العبارة دون وجود نص أو سياق
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thank u Mr. Hanysalah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مناقشة تخطيط إستغلال الفرص الخاصة بالمنطقة
hanysalah
5اجتماع التخطيط التنفيذي للفرصة بالمنطقة
lhcm
3إجتماعات تخطيط استهداف الفرص المحلية للمبيعات/ إجتماعات مراجعة الأداء الشهري للمبيعات
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the territory opportunity action planning discussion (toad)
مناقشة تخطيط إستغلال الفرص الخاصة بالمنطقة


Explanation:
ترجمة العبارة دون وجود نص أو سياق

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank u Mr. Hanysalah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neema
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you Neema

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the territory opportunity action planning discussion (toad)
إجتماعات تخطيط استهداف الفرص المحلية للمبيعات/ إجتماعات مراجعة الأداء الشهري للمبيعات


Explanation:
There is a fairy tale told about the Princess who kisses a FROG. An ugly FROG. In fact, it was so ugly, most people believe it was really a TOAD. The fairy tale explains that once the Princess kisses the TOAD he turns into a Prince because her kiss breaks the spell of an evil witch.

So, what does kissing the toad have to do with Sales Effectiveness?

Kissing the T.O.A.D. is the cornerstone to improved sales effectiveness because T.O.A.D. stands for:


Territory
Opportunity
Action-planning
Discussion

This is a discussion that must occur monthly and focuses on targeted account growth and territory success.

Management may refer to these meetings as a monthly performance review, but they are not individual performance reviews. They are a review of territory performance based on objective performance metrics only. These meetings must be considered by both management and the territory salesperson as Territory Opportunity Action-planning Discussions because that is exactly what they are.




    Reference: http://www.ceostrategist.com/resources-store/articles.php?id...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the territory opportunity action planning discussion (toad)
اجتماع التخطيط التنفيذي للفرصة بالمنطقة


Explanation:
the territory opportunity action planning discussion (toad) اجتماع التخطيط التنفيذي للفرصة بالمنطقة
اجتماع التخطيط التنفيذي للفرصة بالمنطقة
Territory Opportunity Action-planning Discussion
Discussion about the action-planning for the territory opportunity

Territory Opportunity فرصة بالمنطقة
التخطيط التنفيذي Action-planning
Discussion اجتماع
Its meaning in context is “A meeting for the exchange of views “
http://www.answers.com/discussion

المنطقة: جزء من الأرض/ المنطقة التي يشتغل موظفون المبيعات فيها أو المنطقة التي هم مسؤولون عن المبيعات فيها
Territory Opportunity---
فرصة بالنسبة للمبيعات في تلك المنطقة


lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese