KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

cash back

Arabic translation: استرداد نقدی


21:38 Feb 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / promotion for a link card
English term or phrase: cash back
To avoid paying any fees, it is best to withdraw your cash at stores that accept the Illinois Link card and provide cash back.
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Arabic translation:استرداد نقدی
Explanation:
I tried to find a suitable word in Arabic but this is all what I found I hope it will make ur job easier
The cash back here is meant the to be an amount of money that a credit card holder gets back when using certain credit card (here it is Illinois Link card)
"Credit card cashback
When accepting payment by credit card, merchants typically pay a percentage of the transaction amount in commission to their bank or merchant services provider. Many credit card issuers, particularly those in the United Kingdom and United States, share the commission with the card holder by giving the card holder points, airmiles or a monetary amount. This last benefit, a monetary amount, is usually known as cashback, although it is often separated into two words (cash back) in the United States. Where a card issuer operates such a cashback scheme, card holders typically receive between 0.5 nd 2% of their net expenditure (purchases minus refunds) as an annual rebate, which is either credited to the credit card account or paid to the card holder separately, for example by cheque.
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
thanks Samar..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مبلغ نقدي يُضاف على فاتورة الشراء من المتجرDoaa El Seify
4 +1استرداد النقود
Mohamed Elsayed
4استرداد نقدیsamargawad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مبلغ نقدي يُضاف على فاتورة الشراء من المتجر


Explanation:
the retail facility whereby a customer may withdraw an amount of cash when making a purchase with a credit card or debit card, the amount being added to the bill
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cashback

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استرداد النقود


Explanation:
إرجاع النقود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-16 21:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تخفيض / خصومات على البضائع المعروضة للبيع

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks my brother.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استرداد نقدی


Explanation:
I tried to find a suitable word in Arabic but this is all what I found I hope it will make ur job easier
The cash back here is meant the to be an amount of money that a credit card holder gets back when using certain credit card (here it is Illinois Link card)
"Credit card cashback
When accepting payment by credit card, merchants typically pay a percentage of the transaction amount in commission to their bank or merchant services provider. Many credit card issuers, particularly those in the United Kingdom and United States, share the commission with the card holder by giving the card holder points, airmiles or a monetary amount. This last benefit, a monetary amount, is usually known as cashback, although it is often separated into two words (cash back) in the United States. Where a card issuer operates such a cashback scheme, card holders typically receive between 0.5 nd 2% of their net expenditure (purchases minus refunds) as an annual rebate, which is either credited to the credit card account or paid to the card holder separately, for example by cheque.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_card_cashback
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
thanks Samar..
Notes to answerer
Asker: yours is the most suitable for the context.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Saleh Dardeer