KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

insight

Arabic translation: here: الاستنتاجات


06:52 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: insight
The insights generated from the data have to be credible
Md. Ali Akhtar
India
Arabic translation:here: الاستنتاجات
Explanation:
While I agree that the suggestions above are common translations of "insight" (singular), I don't think they'd fit in your context.
I believe "insights" here (in plural) is used in a sense similar to "conclusions".
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, That was most appropriate and fitted well in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4التصورAljobury
3 +4here: الاستنتاجات
Nesrin
5 +1الأفكار
Ghada Samir
5المستخلص من او المفهوم من
amky
4 +1إدراك/مفاهيم - أدرك فلان أى بلغ علمه أقصى الشئ
Noha Mostafa
5النظر في، التبصرMuslih Husein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التصور


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: التصورات
4 hrs
  -> thanks a million

agree  hanysalah
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: التصورات أو الرؤى أو الرؤا
4 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا أخي علاء

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النظر في، التبصر


Explanation:
النظر في البيانات/ المعطيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-03-07 07:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الاطلاع على

Example sentence(s):
Muslih Husein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إدراك/مفاهيم - أدرك فلان أى بلغ علمه أقصى الشئ


Explanation:
[countable] a sudden clear understanding of something or part of something, especially a complicated situation or idea

Example sentence(s):
  • The research provides new insights into the way we process language.

    Reference: http://pwebdc2.cw.idm.fr
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: well done, Sister Noha
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insights
here: الاستنتاجات


Explanation:
While I agree that the suggestions above are common translations of "insight" (singular), I don't think they'd fit in your context.
I believe "insights" here (in plural) is used in a sense similar to "conclusions".

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, That was most appropriate and fitted well in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam
7 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
32 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto: This is the best suggestion. Strongly recommended in this context.
35 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: by all means
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأفكار


Explanation:
الأفكار التي تتولد ....

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
30 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Sayed!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المستخلص من او المفهوم من


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic