KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Marketing / Market Research

buy-in

Arabic translation: الترغيب في الشراء/ الإقناع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in
Arabic translation: الترغيب في الشراء/ الإقناع
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

13:12 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / economy
English term or phrase: buy-in
In order to facilitate buy-in from the stakeholders we will prepare interview guides or
"creating buy-in"
Md. Ali Akhtar
India
الترغيب في الشراء/ الإقناع
Explanation:
هكذا اراها هنا
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thanks, that was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شراء كمية كبيرة / مقدار وافر
Assem Mazloum
5موافقة
Nadia Ayoub
5الدعم و التأييد
Ghada Samir
4 +1الاقبال / الاستجابة
Fathy Shehatto
5معاودة شراءAljobury
5الترغيب في الشراء/ الإقناعSayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الترغيب في الشراء/ الإقناع


Explanation:
هكذا اراها هنا

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, that was helpful

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معاودة شراء


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-07 13:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy in: When an investor is forced to repurchase shares because the seller did not deliver the securities in a timely fashion, or did not deliver them at all.



Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاقبال / الاستجابة


Explanation:
Your meetings will be more productive, that is, better decisions will be made and made more quickly, and people will "buy in" to those decisions. Buy-in will lead to commitment and commitment to follow-up action.


Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شراء كمية كبيرة / مقدار وافر


Explanation:
من أجل تسهيل / تنظيم عمليات شراء كبيرة

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
3 hrs
  -> thank you nonya

agree  Eman Riesh
12 hrs
  -> thank you jasmen

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موافقة


Explanation:
In Project Management the stakeholders are the parties involved, having interest or having something at stake in the project. The Project Manager and his team have to have their approval or "buy-in" in everything they do. This I got from a PMP course I'm attending!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 95

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الدعم و التأييد


Explanation:
الدعم و التأييد
you can either use them both which I believe gives a complete meaning to : buy in, or you can use الدعم or التأييد separately.

Please check the following link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buy-in

& I quote:"In management and decision making, buy-in (as a verb or noun) signifies the commitment of interested or affected parties to a decision (often called stakeholders) to 'buy in' to the decision, that is, to agree to give it support, often by having been involved in its formulation"

Pls read the last line, you'll see that it involves:التأييد و الدعم

Thanks

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20